
Nicolas Höfler
- 181 cm
- Height
- 36 years
- 9 Mar 1990
- 79 kg
- Weight
- Germany
- Country
- Überlingen, Germany
- Born
Position
Primary
Midfielder
2025/26 · All competitions
FreiburgBundesliga 14·UEFA Europa League 6
Goals
Assists
Started
Matches
Minutes played
Rating
Yellow cards
Red cards
Expected goals
13 league games · 262' · 4 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.15
-0.15 in line with expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.00
0.00 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.05
xA / 90
0.00
xGChain / 90
0.27
xGBuildup / 90
0.27
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
Shot map
Shots
4
Goals
0
On target
50%
xG
0.15
Size = xG where known.
26 Apr 2026 · Bundesliga · 23'
xG
0.01
Body part
Header
Situation
Set piece
Distance
18 m
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
Braces · hat-tricks
Biggest scoring game
6–0 · 5 Dec 2021
Best rating
6–0 · 5 Dec 2021
Attacking profile
10 goals (1 pen) · 158 shotsWhen he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
Splits
When he starts: 42% won (110W 57D 95L)
Partnerships
from match eventsScored from his assists
Nils Petersen4
Vincenzo Grifo2
Ç. Söyüncü1
Florian Niederlechner1
Jeong Wooyeong1Favourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 May | vsAston VillaUEFA Europa League | L0 - 3 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 16 May | vsLeipzigBundesliga | W4 - 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 10 May | atHamburgBundesliga | L3 - 2 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 7 May | vsSC BragaUEFA Europa League | W3 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 3 May | vsWolfsburgBundesliga | D1 - 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 26 Apr | atDortmundBundesliga | L4 - 0 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 19 Apr | vsHeidenheimBundesliga | W2 - 1 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 16 Apr | atCelta VigoUEFA Europa League | W1 - 3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 4 Apr | vsBayernBundesliga | L2 - 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 1 Mar | atFrankfurtBundesliga | L2 - 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/262 competitions | 20 (4) | 558 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 7 (3) | – | 221 | 17 | 6 | 32/64 · 50% | 2/4 · 50% | 10 | |
| 2024/252 competitions | 22 (7) | 814 | 6.8 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0) | 4 | 409 | 33 | 15 | 75/122 · 61% | 5/6 · 83% | 30 | |
| 2023/243 competitions | 40 (37) | 3,348 | 7.0 | 1 | 2 | 20 (3) | 20 | 1817 | 93 | 44 | 228/391 · 58% | 17/22 · 77% | 111 | |
| 2022/233 competitions | 44 (43) | 3,914 | 7.0 | 2 | 1 | 25 (9) | 12 | 2171 | 91 | 80 | 261/484 · 54% | 19/30 · 63% | 131 | |
| 2021/222 competitions | 35 (35) | 3,114 | 7.2 | 3 | 4 | 29 (12) | 21 | 1444 | 85 | 58 | 240/408 · 59% | 25/33 · 76% | 60 | |
| 2020/212 competitions | 33 (32) | 2,909 | 6.9 | 1 | 3 | 17 (8) | 16 | 1501 | 57 | 72 | 190/384 · 49% | 35/50 · 70% | 110 | |
| 2019/202 competitions | 33 (32) | 2,905 | 6.9 | 1 | 0 | 19 (3) | 17 | 1571 | 67 | 74 | 188/354 · 53% | 36/54 · 67% | 90 | |
| 2018/192 competitions | 20 (20) | 1,826 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 10 (4) | 13 | 1019 | 48 | 34 | 114/212 · 54% | 12/19 · 63% | 70 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 29 (26) | 2,432 | 7.0 | 1 | 3 | 12 (1) | 19 | 1403 | 57 | 51 | 190/335 · 57% | 18/24 · 75% | 71 | |
| 2016/17Bundesliga | 28 (26) | 2,367 | 6.8 | 1 | 1 | 5 (2) | 10 | 1368 | 50 | 67 | 154/294 · 52% | 9/15 · 60% | 70 | |
| 2014/15Bundesliga | 20 (15) | 1,418 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 20 | ||
| 2013/14Bundesliga | 14 (7) | 662 | 2 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 50 |


