
Nick Pope
- 191 cm
- Height
- 34 years
- 19 Apr 1992
- 76 kg
- Weight
- England
- Country
- Soham, England
- Born
Position
Primary
Goalkeeper
2025/26 · All competitions
NewcastlePremier League 27·UEFA Champions League 8·EFL Cup 1
0
Goals
1
Assists
36
Started
36
Matches
3,236
Minutes played
7.0
Rating
2
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
27 league games · 2422' · 1 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.18
-0.18 in line with expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.00
0.00 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.01
xA / 90
0.00
xGChain / 90
0.10
xGBuildup / 90
0.10
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
1
Goals
0
On target
100%
xG
0.18
Size = xG where known.
vs Man City
Saved22 Feb 2026 · Premier League · 94'
xG
0.18
Body part
Header
Situation
From a corner
Distance
5 m
Shot 1 of 1
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest clean-sheet run
10games
9 Nov 2022 – 24 Jan 2023
Most saves in a game
9v
Crystal Palace
0–0 · 3 Sept 2022
Best rating
9.2at
Milan
0–0 · 19 Sept 2023
Goalkeeping
868 saves · 92 clean sheets in 274 games · 6 pens saved73%
Save rate868 of 1184 shots on target55%
Pass accuracy2496 of 453882%
Duels won130 of 158Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home142 apps · 12,672′010.017.02
Away134 apps · 12,059′000.007.02
Started275 apps · 24,677′010.007.02
Off the bench1 apps · 54′000.007.00
His team with him on the pitch40% won · 111W 75D 90L
When he starts: 40% won (110W 75D 90L)
Partnerships
from match eventsScored from his assists
Harvey Barnes1Favourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May | atFulhamPremier League | L2 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 17 May | vsWest HamPremier League | W3 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 10 May | atNott'm ForestPremier League | D1 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 2 May | vsBrightonPremier League | W3 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 25 Apr | atArsenalPremier League | L1 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 28 Feb | vsEvertonPremier League | L2 - 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 21 Feb | atMan CityPremier League | L2 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 18 Feb | atQarabagUEFA Champions League | W1 - 6 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 10 Feb | atSpursPremier League | W1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 7 Feb | vsBrentfordPremier League | L2 - 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
1 / 4
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Saves | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/263 competitions | 36 (36) | 3,236 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (1) | 1 | 819 | 1 | – | 19/22 · 86% | – | 121 (46) | 20 | |
| 2024/253 competitions | 35 (34) | 2,892 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 683 | – | 1 | 19/25 · 76% | – | 98 (39) | 40 | |
| 2023/243 competitions | 24 (23) | 1,886 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | – | 433 | – | – | 8/10 · 80% | – | 70 (21) | 30 | |
| 2022/232 competitions | 42 (42) | 3,712 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 738 | 1 | – | 9/12 · 75% | – | 98 (33) | 31 | |
| 2021/222 competitions | 38 (38) | 3,420 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 980 | 1 | 2 | 21/23 · 91% | – | 125 (49) | 10 | |
| 2020/212 competitions | 33 (33) | 2,970 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 870 | 1 | 2 | 14/21 · 67% | 1/1 · 100% | 117 (38) | 10 | |
| 2019/20Premier League | 38 (38) | 3,420 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 1007 | 1 | 3 | 27/29 · 93% | – | 120 (50) | 10 | |
| 2018/19FA Cup | 1 (1) | 90 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 12 | – | 0 | – | – | 6 (5) | 00 | |
| 2017/18Premier League | 35 (34) | 3,114 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 1099 | – | – | 13/16 · 81% | – | 113 (35) | 30 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0


