
Harvey Barnes
- 174 cm
- Height
- 28 years
- 9 Dec 1997
- 66 kg
- Weight
- England
- Country
- Burnley, England
- Born
Position
Primary
Left Wing
2026/27 · All competitions
NewcastlePremier League 9·EFL Cup 3
4
Goals
2
Assists
11
Started
12
Matches
976
Minutes played
7.0
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
8 league games · 708' · 19 shots
Non-penalty goals
2goals from 2.15
-0.15 in line with expectation
Assists
2assists from 1.11
+0.89 above expectation
npxG / 90
0.27
xA / 90
0.14
xGChain / 90
0.48
xGBuildup / 90
0.18
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
19
Goals
2
On target
32%
xG
2.15
Size = xG where known.
vs Crystal Palace
Goal25 Oct 2026 · Premier League · 57'
xG
0.34
Body part
Foot
Situation
Open play
Distance
13 m
Shot 4 of 19
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
3games
1 Sept 2024 – 21 Sept 2024
Braces · hat-tricks
10·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
2G 1Aat
Watford
5–1 · 15 May 2022
Best rating
10.0v
Bournemouth
2–2 · 10 Jan 2026
Attacking profile
77 goals · 459 shots53%
Shots on target241 of 45917%
Shot conversion77 goals from 459 shots79%
Pass accuracy3896 of 493142%
Duels won877 of 2067When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
16
1–15
14
16–30
18
31–45
16
46–60
24
61–75
32
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home160 apps · 10,124′46320.69NaN
Away151 apps · 9,342′31140.436.76
Started213 apps · 17,043′61390.536.93
Off the bench98 apps · 2,423′1670.85NaN
His team with him on the pitch44% won · 136W 62D 113L
When he starts: 45% won (95W 40D 78L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Nov | vsEvertonPremier League | L0 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| 29 Oct | atEvertonEFL Cup | L3 - 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 25 Oct | atCrystal PalacePremier League | W0 - 2 | 77 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 17 Oct | vsAston VillaPremier League | L0 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 12 Oct | atCoventryPremier League | L4 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 19 Sept | vsHullPremier League | W2 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 2 | 7.3 |
| 14 Sept | atLeedsPremier League | L4 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 8 Sept | atMillwallEFL Cup | W0 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 5 Sept | vsBournemouthPremier League | D2 - 2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 29 Aug | atSpursPremier League | W0 - 2 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
1 / 2
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/272 competitions | 12 (11) | 976 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 25 (11) | 18 | 257 | 10 | 5 | 39/90 · 43% | 5/19 · 26% | 00 | |
| 2025/264 competitions | 56 (33) | 3,327 | 7.0 | 16 | 6 | 74 (44) | 46 | 974 | 23 | 4 | 104/256 · 41% | 23/75 · 31% | 20 | |
| 2025/26EFL Cup | 1 (0) | 46 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 12 | – | – | 1/3 · 33% | 1/1 · 100% | 00 | |
| 2024/253 competitions | 41 (31) | 2,134 | 7.0 | 9 | 4 | 47 (21) | 31 | 675 | 17 | 7 | 76/182 · 42% | 27/64 · 42% | 00 | |
| 2023/243 competitions | 23 (14) | 853 | 6.9 | 5 | 3 | 21 (13) | 13 | 264 | 6 | 5 | 40/88 · 45% | 7/24 · 29% | 20 | |
| 2022/233 competitions | 40 (38) | 3,249 | 6.7 | 13 | 3 | 64 (39) | 37 | 921 | 28 | 11 | 143/393 · 36% | 35/96 · 36% | 30 | |
| 2021/224 competitions | 39 (30) | 2,604 | 6.8 | 9 | 12 | 57 (34) | 37 | 848 | 38 | 6 | 131/333 · 39% | 40/94 · 43% | 20 | |
| 2020/213 competitions | 35 (29) | 2,606 | 6.9 | 13 | 4 | 58 (36) | 38 | 854 | 23 | 9 | 163/350 · 47% | 61/128 · 48% | 10 | |
| 2019/203 competitions | 42 (29) | 2,488 | 6.8 | 7 | 9 | 52 (31) | 43 | 781 | 22 | 11 | 116/251 · 46% | 49/93 · 53% | 00 | |
| 2018/19Premier League | 16 (11) | 1,007 | 6.8 | 1 | 2 | 25 (10) | 17 | 311 | 10 | 3 | 54/102 · 53% | 30/49 · 61% | 00 | |
| 2018/19EFL Cup | 2 (1) | 79 | 7.2 | 0 | 1 | 4 (1) | 2 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 7/11 · 64% | 4/6 · 67% | 00 | |
| 2017/18EFL Cup | 1 (1) | 71 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 14 | – | 0 | 2/6 · 33% | – | 00 | |
| 2017/18Premier League | 3 (0) | 7 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | – | 6 | – | – | 1/2 · 50% | – | 00 | |
| 2016/17UEFA Champions League | 1 (1) | 14 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 4 | – | 0 | 3/5 · 60% | – | 00 |
International career · England
2020 – now2
Caps
0
Goals
0
Assists
0.00
Goals per game
| Competition | Years | Apps | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | 2020–2026 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
16
8
0
1
7
13
9
13
5
9
16
4












