
Morten Thorsby
- 188 cm
- Height
- 30 years
- 5 May 1996
- 72 kg
- Weight
- Norway
- Country
- Oslo, Norway
- Born
Position
Primary
Midfielder
2025/26 · All competitions
GenoaSerie A 13·Coppa Italia 1
2
Goals
2
Assists
8
Started
14
Matches
764
Minutes played
6.7
Rating
2
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
24 league games · 1390' · 21 shots
Non-penalty goals
3goals from 2.20
+0.80 above expectation
Assists
1assist from 1.10
-0.10 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.14
xA / 90
0.07
xGChain / 90
0.27
xGBuildup / 90
0.12
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
21
Goals
3
On target
38%
xG
2.20
Size = xG where known.
vs Atalanta
Goal9 Feb 2026 · Serie A · 93'
xG
0.20
Body part
Foot
Situation
Open play
Distance
11 m
Shot 11 of 21
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
1games
21 Jun 2020 – 21 Jun 2020
Braces · hat-tricks
0·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
1G 1Av
Roma
4–1 · 28 Sept 2023
Best rating
8.2v
Verona
2–1 · 29 Nov 2025
Attacking profile
14 goals · 123 shots41%
Shots on target50 of 12311%
Shot conversion14 goals from 123 shots71%
Pass accuracy2637 of 373850%
Duels won1146 of 2282When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
4
1–15
1
16–30
3
31–45
5
46–60
4
61–75
6
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home109 apps · 6,634′870.20NaN
Away104 apps · 7,099′620.106.67
Started151 apps · 12,304′1360.146.75
Off the bench62 apps · 1,429′130.25NaN
His team with him on the pitch36% won · 77W 45D 91L
When he starts: 32% won (48W 31D 72L)
Partnerships
from match eventsScored from his assists
Fabio Quagliarella1
Adrien Silva1
Francesco Caputo1
J. Siebatcheu1
Mateo Retegui1Favourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun | vsFranceFIFA World Cup | L1 - 4 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 24 May | vsComoSerie A | L1 - 4 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 17 May | atUdineseSerie A | W0 - 1 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 10 May | vsPisaSerie A | W3 - 0 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 5 Apr | vsBolognaSerie A | L1 - 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 21 Mar | atParmaSerie A | W0 - 2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 16 Mar | vsFiorentinaSerie A | L1 - 4 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 8 Mar | atLecceSerie A | L2 - 1 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 1 Mar | vsMilanSerie A | L0 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 22 Feb | atRomaSerie A | L3 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
1 / 3
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/262 competitions | 14 (8) | 764 | 6.7 | 2 | 2 | 9 (4) | 8 | 225 | 8 | 3 | 70/130 · 54% | 2/2 · 100% | 20 | |
| 2025/26Serie A | 11 (8) | 644 | 6.6 | 1 | 0 | 9 (4) | 3 | 225 | 15 | 2 | 66/127 · 52% | 1/1 · 100% | 20 | |
| 2024/252 competitions | 32 (24) | 2,084 | 6.7 | 0 | 1 | 17 (8) | 29 | 576 | 53 | 5 | 208/428 · 49% | 10/25 · 40% | 50 | |
| 2023/242 competitions | 26 (11) | 1,279 | 6.7 | 2 | 2 | 12 (8) | 9 | 357 | 24 | 5 | 110/227 · 48% | 6/12 · 50% | 20 | |
| 2022/233 competitions | 34 (12) | 1,234 | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 13 (4) | 11 | 313 | 35 | 9 | 96/200 · 48% | 0/3 · 0% | 50 | |
| 2021/222 competitions | 38 (38) | 3,151 | 6.7 | 4 | 1 | 26 (9) | 16 | 1062 | 49 | 28 | 277/565 · 49% | 13/27 · 48% | 100 | |
| 2020/21Serie A | 33 (29) | 2,648 | 6.8 | 3 | 1 | 19 (9) | 18 | 965 | 76 | 25 | 267/506 · 53% | 14/20 · 70% | 100 | |
| 2019/20Serie A | 24 (21) | 1,866 | 6.8 | 1 | 1 | 13 (4) | 20 | 743 | 53 | 17 | 160/299 · 54% | 8/9 · 89% | 81 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
4
2
1
3
4
1
2
0
3








