
Maya Yoshida
- 189 cm
- Height
- 38 years
- 24 Aug 1988
- 78 kg
- Weight
- Japan
- Country
- Nagasaki, Japan
- Born
Position
Primary
Defender
2026 · Major League Soccer
Los Angeles Galaxy2
Goals
0
Assists
12
Started
23
Matches
1,055
Minutes played
6.2
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
29 league games · 2550' · 12 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.64
-0.64 below expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.11
-0.11 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.02
xA / 90
0.00
xGChain / 90
0.08
xGBuildup / 90
0.08
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
12
Goals
0
On target
17%
xG
0.64
Size = xG where known.
vs Bremen
Saved29 Apr 2023 · Bundesliga · 35'
xG
0.02
Body part
Header
Situation
From a corner
Distance
12 m
Shot 1 of 12
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
1games
6 Feb 2016 – 6 Feb 2016
Braces · hat-tricks
0·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
1Gv
West Ham
1–0 · 6 Feb 2016
Best rating
8.2at
Bremer Sv
5–0 · 31 Jul 2022
Attacking profile
9 goals · 106 shots32%
Shots on target34 of 1068%
Shot conversion9 goals from 106 shots86%
Pass accuracy4935 of 573261%
Duels won823 of 1349When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
1
1–15
2
16–30
4
31–45
2
46–60
3
61–75
4
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home119 apps · 9,110′460.106.88
Away122 apps · 9,289′520.07NaN
Started203 apps · 17,718′980.096.90
Off the bench38 apps · 681′000.00NaN
His team with him on the pitch31% won · 75W 61D 105L
When he starts: 30% won (60W 49D 94L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct | atLos Angeles FCMajor League Soccer | D2 - 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 15 Oct | vsPortland TimbersMajor League Soccer | W2 - 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 27 Sept | vsColorado RapidsMajor League Soccer | W3 - 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 20 Sept | atMinnesota United FCMajor League Soccer | W2 - 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13 Sept | vsSeattle SoundersMajor League Soccer | D1 - 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 30 Aug | atSan DiegoMajor League Soccer | L3 - 1 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 22 Aug | atCF MontrealMajor League Soccer | D2 - 2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 20 Aug | vsSan Jose EarthquakesMajor League Soccer | W1 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 16 Aug | atHouston DynamoMajor League Soccer | L1 - 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 2 Aug | vsFC DallasMajor League Soccer | D0 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
1 / 2
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026Major League Soccer | 23 (12) | 1,055 | 6.2 | 2 | 0 | 10 (5) | 1 | 767 | 16 | 12 | 45/73 · 62% | 3/6 · 50% | 00 | |
| 2025Major League Soccer | 28 (26) | 2,349 | 7.1 | 2 | 0 | 13 (5) | 8 | 2008 | 23 | 29 | 105/164 · 64% | 5/7 · 71% | 30 | |
| 2024Major League Soccer | 39 (39) | 3,486 | 7.1 | 2 | 1 | 13 (6) | 6 | 2532 | 19 | 53 | 119/194 · 61% | 4/4 · 100% | 20 | |
| 2023Major League Soccer | 12 (12) | 1,080 | 6.8 | 1 | 1 | 8 (3) | 2 | 735 | 10 | 26 | 41/69 · 59% | 1/2 · 50% | 30 | |
| 2022/232 competitions | 31 (30) | 2,733 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 11 (2) | 5 | 1527 | 36 | 47 | 147/227 · 65% | 6/8 · 75% | 40 | |
| 2021/22Serie A | 26 (19) | 1,820 | 6.8 | 2 | 3 | 9 (4) | 7 | 956 | 17 | 28 | 67/121 · 55% | 2/2 · 100% | 20 | |
| 2020/21Serie A | 32 (25) | 2,269 | 6.9 | 1 | 2 | 7 (1) | 7 | 1200 | 17 | 57 | 88/135 · 65% | 5/6 · 83% | 50 | |
| 2019/20Serie A | 14 (13) | 1,186 | 6.9 | 0 | 1 | 6 (1) | 5 | 569 | 4 | 27 | 33/62 · 53% | 2/2 · 100% | 10 | |
| 2019/203 competitions | 10 (8) | 738 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 5 (3) | 0 | 441 | 8 | 9 | 27/43 · 63% | 1/1 · 100% | 10 | |
| 2018/192 competitions | 20 (20) | 1,790 | 6.9 | 0 | 1 | 11 (4) | 5 | 660 | 18 | 44 | 74/127 · 58% | 2/3 · 67% | 00 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 25 (24) | 2,141 | 6.9 | 2 | 0 | 16 (4) | 5 | 1132 | 27 | 42 | 115/187 · 61% | 3/3 · 100% | 31 | |
| 2016/173 competitions | 32 (32) | 2,880 | 7.1 | 1 | 0 | 18 (8) | 6 | 1551 | 30 | 67 | 162/266 · 61% | 1/3 · 33% | 20 | |
| 2015/16Premier League | 20 (10) | 1,012 | 6.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 (2) | 0 | 467 | 13 | 33 | 40/69 · 58% | 0/1 · 0% | 00 | |
| 2014/15Premier League | 22 (18) | 1,690 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 30 | ||
| 2013/14Premier League | 8 (7) | 632 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 00 | ||
| 2012/13Premier League | 32 (31) | 2,852 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 20 |
International career · Japan
2011 – now127
Caps
12
Goals
1
Assists
0.09
Goals per game
| Competition | Years | Apps | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | 2011–2026 | 49 | 1 | 0 |
| World Cup qualifiers | 2014–2022 | 43 | 7 | 0 |
| Asian Cup | 2011–2019 | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| World Cup | 2014–2022 | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Kirin Cup | 2011–2022 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Confederations Cup | 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Asian Cup qualifiers | 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
3
2
0
1
1
1
1
2
0
0
1
2
0
1
2
2
2














