
Ángel Correa
- 173 cm
- Height
- 31 years
- 9 Mar 1995
- 68 kg
- Weight
- Argentina
- Country
- Rosario, Argentina
- Born
Position
Primary
Right Winger
2026 · Liga Profesional Argentina
River Plate4
Goals
3
Assists
13
Started
14
Matches
1,158
Minutes played
7.3
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
31 league games · 721' · 34 shots
Non-penalty goals
4goals from 5.22
-1.22 below expectation
Assists
1assist from 2.21
-1.21 below expectation
npxG / 90
0.65
xA / 90
0.28
xGChain / 90
1.29
xGBuildup / 90
0.49
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
34
Goals
4
On target
41%
xG
5.22
Size = xG where known.
vs Real Betis
Goal18 May 2025 · La Liga · 95'
xG
0.21
Body part
Foot
Situation
Open play
Distance
10 m
Shot 1 of 34
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
3games
21 May 2017 – 26 Aug 2017
Braces · hat-tricks
9·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
2G 1Av
Las Palmas
5–0 · 17 Feb 2024
Best rating
9.3at
Sparta Praha
6–0 · 26 Nov 2024
Attacking profile
84 goals (2 pen) · 508 shots51%
Shots on target259 of 50817%
Shot conversion84 goals from 508 shots82%
Pass accuracy3786 of 459440%
Duels won1199 of 3013When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
13
1–15
17
16–30
18
31–45
17
46–60
29
61–75
37
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home220 apps · 11,336′50370.69NaN
Away230 apps · 10,734′34190.446.72
Started236 apps · 16,543′53320.466.88
Off the bench214 apps · 5,527′31240.90NaN
His team with him on the pitch57% won · 254W 103D 92L
When he starts: 55% won (130W 61D 45L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov | atAldosiviLiga Profesional Argentina | W0 - 2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 1 Nov | atBoca JuniorsLiga Profesional Argentina | L1 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 25 Oct | vsRacing ClubLiga Profesional Argentina | W1 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 8.2 |
| 18 Oct | atBelgrano CordobaLiga Profesional Argentina | W0 - 3 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 8.3 |
| 14 Oct | atSarmiento JuninLiga Profesional Argentina | D1 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 |
| 11 Oct | vsEstudiantes de Rio CuartoLiga Profesional Argentina | W1 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 19 Sept | vsHuracanLiga Profesional Argentina | L1 - 2 | 96 | 0 | 1 | 7.3 |
| 12 Sept | atAtletico TucumanLiga Profesional Argentina | W1 - 2 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 6 Sept | vsIndepend. RivadaviaLiga Profesional Argentina | W3 - 1 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 30 Aug | atBanfieldLiga Profesional Argentina | W2 - 3 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 7.9 |
1 / 2
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026Liga Profesional Argentina | 14 (13) | 1,158 | 7.3 | 4 | 3 | 33 (19) | 29 | 510 | 15 | 6 | 85/186 · 46% | 48/96 · 50% | 00 | |
| 2024/25La Liga | 34 (20) | 796 | 6.7 | 4 | 1 | 22 (14) | 15 | 252 | 9 | 4 | 34/110 · 31% | 13/37 · 35% | 31 | |
| 2024/252 competitions | 13 (4) | 491 | 7.1 | 4 | 3 | 16 (6) | 12 | 161 | 6 | – | 17/59 · 29% | 6/16 · 38% | 20 | |
| 2023/24La Liga | 35 (26) | 1,532 | 7.0 | 9 | 2 | 34 (20) | 32 | 469 | 22 | 2 | 85/193 · 44% | 26/53 · 49% | 30 | |
| 2023/242 competitions | 14 (4) | 464 | 6.9 | 2 | 1 | 18 (11) | 10 | 151 | 3 | – | 22/53 · 42% | 10/22 · 45% | 10 | |
| 2022/23La Liga | 36 (24) | 1,463 | 6.7 | 9 | 1 | 27 (18) | 23 | 491 | 13 | 10 | 60/169 · 36% | 22/55 · 40% | 21 | |
| 2022/232 competitions | 9 (4) | 416 | 6.6 | 0 | 2 | 9 (6) | 8 | 169 | 4 | – | 18/50 · 36% | 6/13 · 46% | 00 | |
| 2021/22La Liga | 36 (21) | 1,857 | 6.9 | 12 | 5 | 33 (23) | 25 | 599 | 16 | 10 | 80/213 · 38% | 32/55 · 58% | 31 | |
| 2021/222 competitions | 12 (4) | 500 | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 10 (5) | 5 | 149 | 9 | 2 | 23/67 · 34% | 5/11 · 45% | 20 | |
| 2020/21La Liga | 38 (29) | 2,409 | 6.9 | 9 | 8 | 41 (23) | 38 | 855 | 38 | 22 | 131/324 · 40% | 53/90 · 59% | 30 | |
| 2020/212 competitions | 10 (7) | 662 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 6 (3) | 15 | 255 | 3 | – | 41/82 · 50% | 21/30 · 70% | 00 | |
| 2019/20La Liga | 33 (22) | 2,064 | 6.7 | 5 | 6 | 31 (16) | 29 | 549 | 25 | 14 | 114/290 · 39% | 37/68 · 54% | 50 | |
| 2019/202 competitions | 9 (8) | 552 | 6.5 | 1 | 0 | 11 (4) | 8 | 101 | 11 | 5 | – | 4/16 · 25% | 20 | |
| 2018/19La Liga | 36 (20) | 1,918 | 6.6 | 3 | 2 | 21 (11) | 40 | 714 | 38 | 17 | 147/351 · 42% | 63/101 · 62% | 71 | |
| 2018/192 competitions | 12 (10) | 608 | 6.7 | 2 | 1 | 24 (10) | 11 | 197 | 10 | 10 | 40/94 · 43% | 14/21 · 67% | 20 | |
| 2017/18La Liga | 37 (27) | 2,264 | 6.7 | 8 | 4 | 39 (27) | 29 | 850 | 41 | 25 | 165/437 · 38% | 69/127 · 54% | 41 | |
| 2017/18UEFA Champions League | 6 (5) | 255 | 6.8 | 0 | 1 | 10 (5) | 11 | 74 | – | 3 | 16/47 · 34% | 8/14 · 57% | 00 | |
| 2016/17La Liga | 31 (10) | 1,213 | 6.7 | 4 | 8 | 28 (16) | 24 | 473 | 28 | 11 | 100/255 · 39% | 49/106 · 46% | 60 | |
| 2016/17UEFA Champions League | 9 (6) | 252 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 11 (4) | 1 | 69 | – | 2 | 23/46 · 50% | 12/20 · 60% | 10 | |
| 2015/16La Liga | 26 (8) | 948 | 6.8 | 5 | 4 | 27 (14) | 15 | 330 | 24 | 11 | 85/207 · 41% | 36/80 · 45% | 70 | |
| 2015/16UEFA Champions League | 5 (3) | 127 | 7.2 | 1 | 0 | 9 (3) | 2 | 48 | – | 1 | 18/34 · 53% | 9/15 · 60% | 10 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
12
6
5
4
8
3
5
9
12
9
9
4
4












