
Arturo Vidal
- 180 cm
- Height
- 39 years
- 22 May 1987
- 75 kg
- Weight
- Chile
- Country
- Santiago de Chile, Chile
- Born
Position
Primary
Midfielder
2026 · Primera División
Colo Colo2
Goals
2
Assists
24
Started
24
Matches
1,995
Minutes played
7.4
Rating
9
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
28 league games · 674' · 18 shots
Non-penalty goals
1goal from 2.17
-1.17 below expectation
Assists
2assists from 1.90
+0.10 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.29
xA / 90
0.25
xGChain / 90
1.37
xGBuildup / 90
0.85
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
18
Goals
1
On target
44%
xG
2.17
Size = xG where known.
vs Genoa
Goal21 Aug 2021 · Serie A · 73'
xG
0.25
Body part
Foot
Situation
Open play
Distance
10 m
Shot 18 of 18
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
3games
13 Apr 2016 – 23 Apr 2016
Braces · hat-tricks
1·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
2Gat
Arsenal
5–1 · 7 Mar 2017
Best rating
8.9at
Arsenal
5–1 · 7 Mar 2017
Attacking profile
36 goals (1 pen, 2 missed) · 334 shots36%
Shots on target119 of 33411%
Shot conversion36 goals from 334 shots92%
Pass accuracy5849 of 637153%
Duels won1262 of 2373When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
5
1–15
10
16–30
11
31–45
8
46–60
10
61–75
12
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home151 apps · 8,790′21200.427.18
Away145 apps · 8,659′1590.257.02
Started198 apps · 15,376′29240.317.26
Off the bench98 apps · 2,073′750.526.78
His team with him on the pitch70% won · 206W 52D 38L
When he starts: 68% won (134W 37D 27L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct | vsUniversidad de ConcepcionPrimera División | W6 - 1 | 63 | 0 | 1 | 7.7 |
| 25 Oct | atPalestinoPrimera División | D1 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 11 Oct | atCoquimbo UnidoPrimera División | L5 - 2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 6 Sept | atHuachipatoPrimera División | D0 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 30 Aug | vsA. ItalianoPrimera División | W5 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 23 Aug | atUniversidad de ChilePrimera División | W1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 16 Aug | vsO'HigginsPrimera División | D2 - 2 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 9 Aug | atUnion La CaleraPrimera División | W1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 1 Aug | atEverton de VinaPrimera División | W3 - 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 25 Jul | vsDeportes LimachePrimera División | W3 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026Primera División | 24 (24) | 1,995 | 7.4 | 2 | 2 | 30 (4) | 17 | 1690 | 66 | 44 | 166/258 · 64% | 16/21 · 76% | 90 | |
| 2021/223 competitions | 40 (8) | 1,345 | 6.9 | 2 | 4 | 14 (10) | 19 | 984 | 53 | 13 | 109/200 · 55% | 13/17 · 76% | 50 | |
| 2020/213 competitions | 30 (21) | 1,690 | 6.7 | 2 | 1 | 22 (4) | 16 | 1050 | 41 | 36 | 97/220 · 44% | 5/7 · 71% | 91 | |
| 2019/203 competitions | 42 (23) | 2,155 | 6.8 | 8 | 3 | 26 (14) | 31 | 1527 | 75 | 20 | 131/276 · 47% | 9/17 · 53% | 81 | |
| 2018/193 competitions | 52 (34) | 2,742 | 7.0 | 3 | 7 | 33 (14) | 29 | 2050 | 108 | 48 | 239/452 · 53% | 8/12 · 67% | 100 | |
| 2017/18Bundesliga | 22 (17) | 1,459 | 7.4 | 6 | 2 | 38 (23) | 26 | 1162 | 69 | 28 | 133/256 · 52% | 9/13 · 69% | 60 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 7 (5) | 344 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 8 (1) | 5 | 246 | – | 7 | 18/48 · 38% | – | 20 | |
| 2016/17Bundesliga | 27 (21) | 1,824 | 7.4 | 4 | 2 | 33 (10) | 25 | 1889 | 78 | 51 | 165/287 · 57% | 10/20 · 50% | 80 | |
| 2016/172 competitions | 11 (11) | 970 | 7.6 | 3 | 0 | 28 (9) | 10 | 796 | – | 32 | 83/150 · 55% | 3/5 · 60% | 41 | |
| 2015/16Bundesliga | 30 (24) | 2,048 | 7.4 | 4 | 5 | 47 (19) | 48 | 2002 | 80 | 38 | 167/326 · 51% | 6/18 · 33% | 30 | |
| 2015/16UEFA Champions League | 11 (10) | 857 | 7.5 | 2 | 3 | 27 (11) | 18 | 750 | – | 20 | 58/126 · 46% | 0/1 · 0% | 30 | |
| 2014/15Serie A | 28 (23) | 2,087 | 7 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 70 | ||
| 2013/14Serie A | 32 (28) | 2,443 | 11 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 80 | ||
| 2012/13Serie A | 31 (29) | 2,586 | 10 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 110 | ||
| 2011/12Serie A | 33 (30) | 2,637 | 7 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 121 | ||
| 2010/11Bundesliga | 33 (31) | 2,704 | 10 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 51 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
11
6
10
7
10
11
7
4
4
6
3
8
2
2
2














