
Philipp Max
- 177 cm
- Height
- 33 years
- 30 Sept 1993
- 74 kg
- Weight
- Germany
- Country
- Viersen, Germany
- Born
Position
Primary
Defender
2024 · Super League 1
Panathinaikos0
Goals
1
Assists
8
Started
10
Matches
300
Minutes played
6.8
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
23 league games · 1388' · 8 shots
Non-penalty goals
1goal from 0.14
+0.86 above expectation
Assists
2assists from 2.26
-0.26 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.01
xA / 90
0.15
xGChain / 90
0.44
xGBuildup / 90
0.28
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
8
Goals
1
On target
25%
xG
0.14
Size = xG where known.
vs Wolfsburg
Goal25 Feb 2024 · Bundesliga · 13'
xG
0.04
Body part
Foot
Situation
Open play
Distance
18 m
Shot 3 of 8
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
2games
9 Nov 2019 – 24 Nov 2019
Braces · hat-tricks
3·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
2G 1Av
Düsseldorf
3–0 · 17 Dec 2019
Best rating
9.1v
Stuttgart
6–0 · 20 Apr 2019
Attacking profile
17 goals (1 pen) · 138 shots39%
Shots on target54 of 13812%
Shot conversion17 goals from 138 shots86%
Pass accuracy2246 of 262150%
Duels won580 of 1159When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
4
1–15
7
16–30
11
31–45
5
46–60
9
61–75
11
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home113 apps · 9,286′11160.267.06
Away109 apps · 8,471′6160.236.89
Started203 apps · 17,311′17320.257.00
Off the bench19 apps · 446′000.006.64
His team with him on the pitch33% won · 73W 63D 86L
When he starts: 35% won (71W 58D 74L)
Partnerships
from match eventsScored from his assists
Michael Gregoritsch7
Caiuby4
Florian Niederlechner4
Alfreð Finnbogason3
Donyell Malen2Favourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr | vsAugsburgBundesliga | W3 - 1 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 13 Apr | atStuttgartBundesliga | L3 - 0 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 5 Apr | vsBremenBundesliga | D1 - 1 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 30 Mar | vsUnion BerlinBundesliga | D0 - 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2 Mar | atHeidenheimBundesliga | W1 - 2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 25 Feb | vsWolfsburgBundesliga | D2 - 2 | 67 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 18 Feb | atFreiburgBundesliga | D3 - 3 | 89 | 0 | 1 | 7.3 |
| 10 Feb | vsBochumBundesliga | D1 - 1 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 3 Feb | atKölnBundesliga | L2 - 0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 26 Jan | vsMainzBundesliga | W1 - 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – |
1 / 3
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024Super League 1 | 10 (8) | 300 | 6.8 | 0 | 1 | 2 (1) | 3 | 105 | 5 | 1 | 9/19 · 47% | 0/1 · 0% | 00 | |
| 2023/242 competitions | 25 (19) | 1,492 | 6.9 | 1 | 2 | 7 (2) | 21 | 796 | 34 | 8 | 62/106 · 58% | 6/11 · 55% | 30 | |
| 2022/233 competitions | 15 (12) | 1,066 | 6.9 | 0 | 1 | 6 (3) | 21 | 500 | 17 | 5 | 37/82 · 45% | 3/7 · 43% | 10 | |
| 2022/232 competitions | 9 (9) | 716 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 4 (2) | 4 | 337 | 8 | 9 | 21/43 · 49% | 0/3 · 0% | 00 | |
| 2021/222 competitions | 11 (10) | 907 | 6.9 | 1 | 2 | 5 (3) | 13 | 452 | 22 | 6 | 39/80 · 49% | 5/11 · 45% | 00 | |
| 2020/21UEFA Europa League | 8 (8) | 675 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 7 (2) | 17 | 310 | 16 | 7 | 27/50 · 54% | 4/6 · 67% | 10 | |
| 2019/20Bundesliga | 31 (31) | 2,713 | 7.1 | 8 | 6 | 28 (13) | 60 | 966 | 42 | 26 | 87/172 · 51% | 8/15 · 53% | 50 | |
| 2018/192 competitions | 34 (34) | 2,995 | 7.1 | 4 | 4 | 24 (14) | 72 | 961 | 40 | 25 | 105/205 · 51% | 12/23 · 52% | 20 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 34 (34) | 3,050 | 7.3 | 2 | 12 | 16 (7) | 82 | 1065 | 65 | 35 | 113/219 · 52% | 6/14 · 43% | 50 | |
| 2016/17Bundesliga | 25 (20) | 1,817 | 6.7 | 1 | 2 | 11 (6) | 27 | 622 | 40 | 42 | 73/165 · 44% | 5/21 · 24% | 40 | |
| 2015/162 competitions | 30 (26) | 2,320 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 7 (2) | 25 | 755 | 54 | 57 | 103/209 · 49% | 6/15 · 40% | 30 | |
| 2013/14Bundesliga | 2 (0) | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 00 |
International career · Germany
20203
Caps
0
Goals
0
Assists
0.00
Goals per game
| Competition | Years | Apps | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Nations League | 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendlies | 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
12
6
0
0
1
2
4
8
0
1
0








