
Javier Galán
- 170 cm
- Height
- 31 years
- 19 Nov 1994
- 70 kg
- Weight
- Spain
- Country
- Badajoz, Spain
- Born
Position
Primary
Defender
2026/27 · All competitions
Celta VigoLa Liga 9·UEFA Europa League 1
0
Goals
0
Assists
7
Started
10
Matches
469
Minutes played
6.7
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
9 league games · 459' · 0 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.00
0.00 in line with expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.80
-0.80 below expectation
npxG / 90
0.00
xA / 90
0.16
xGChain / 90
0.19
xGBuildup / 90
0.08
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
6
Goals
0
On target
17%
xG
0.23
Size = xG where known.
vs Getafe
Missed24 May 2026 · La Liga · 48'
xG
0.01
Body part
Foot
Situation
From a corner
Distance
28 m
Shot 1 of 6
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
1games
16 Oct 2018 – 16 Oct 2018
Braces · hat-tricks
0·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
1Gv
Real Madrid
1–2 · 6 Feb 2021
Best rating
8.5at
Rayo Vallecano
0–0 · 10 Nov 2022
Attacking profile
2 goals · 56 shots20%
Shots on target11 of 564%
Shot conversion2 goals from 56 shots83%
Pass accuracy6487 of 785457%
Duels won1581 of 2761When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
3
1–15
1
16–30
5
31–45
4
46–60
5
61–75
3
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home112 apps · 8,779′1140.157.00
Away121 apps · 9,374′150.066.81
Started205 apps · 17,415′2180.106.92
Off the bench28 apps · 738′010.126.73
His team with him on the pitch36% won · 83W 65D 85L
When he starts: 36% won (73W 58D 74L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct | atRayo VallecanoLa Liga | L3 - 0 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| 25 Oct | vsReal BetisLa Liga | D0 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 22 Oct | atCelticUEFA Europa League | W1 - 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 11 Oct | atElcheLa Liga | D0 - 0 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 19 Sept | vsRacingLa Liga | W5 - 0 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 13 Sept | vsMálagaLa Liga | D1 - 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 7 Sept | atGetafeLa Liga | D1 - 1 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 3 Sept | atReal SociedadLa Liga | D0 - 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 27 Aug | vsOsasunaLa Liga | L1 - 2 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 22 Aug | atValenciaLa Liga | D0 - 0 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/272 competitions | 10 (7) | 469 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 8 | 209 | 8 | 6 | 29/49 · 59% | 8/14 · 57% | 00 | |
| 2025/262 competitions | 21 (19) | 1,731 | 6.8 | 0 | 1 | 5 (1) | 28 | 864 | 51 | 30 | 133/236 · 56% | 35/59 · 59% | 30 | |
| 2025/262 competitions | 2 (2) | 180 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | 75 | 11 | 3 | 20/29 · 69% | 3/4 · 75% | 00 | |
| 2025/26La Liga | 5 (1) | 147 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 55 | 2 | 1 | 10/19 · 53% | 2/4 · 50% | 00 | |
| 2024/25La Liga | 25 (21) | 1,791 | 6.8 | 0 | 3 | 7 (0) | 15 | 799 | 51 | 11 | 139/273 · 51% | 28/66 · 42% | 80 | |
| 2024/252 competitions | 11 (10) | 793 | 7.0 | 0 | 2 | 3 (0) | 10 | 376 | 21 | 13 | 61/101 · 60% | 15/25 · 60% | 30 | |
| 2023/243 competitions | 18 (17) | 1,434 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 3 (0) | 8 | 207 | 13 | 10 | 39/67 · 58% | 8/12 · 67% | 30 | |
| 2023/242 competitions | 3 (2) | 163 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | – | 3 | 62 | 6 | 4 | 13/26 · 50% | 4/6 · 67% | 10 | |
| 2023/24La Liga | 5 (0) | 84 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 45 | 4 | 1 | 13/19 · 68% | 2/2 · 100% | 10 | |
| 2022/232 competitions | 39 (37) | 3,283 | 6.9 | 0 | 3 | 9 (1) | 52 | 1631 | 105 | 44 | 291/523 · 56% | 77/140 · 55% | 60 | |
| 2021/222 competitions | 39 (37) | 3,379 | 6.8 | 0 | 3 | 17 (5) | 23 | 1689 | 109 | 45 | 304/542 · 56% | 90/131 · 69% | 90 | |
| 2020/21La Liga | 37 (34) | 3,067 | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 6 (1) | 43 | 1311 | 88 | 39 | 321/502 · 64% | 121/151 · 80% | 50 | |
| 2018/19La Liga | 16 (16) | 1,440 | 6.8 | 0 | 2 | 2 (0) | 17 | 396 | 61 | 19 | 129/224 · 58% | 29/51 · 57% | 70 | |
| 2018/19Copa del Rey | 2 (2) | 180 | 6.8 | 1 | 0 | 3 (2) | 2 | 75 | 2 | 3 | 13/25 · 52% | 4/6 · 67% | 00 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
3
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0












