
Martin Braithwaite
- 180 cm
- Height
- 35 years
- 5 Jun 1991
- 77 kg
- Weight
- Denmark
- Country
- Esbjerg, Denmark
- Born
Position
Primary
Forward
2026 · Serie A
Gremio1
Goals
0
Assists
5
Started
24
Matches
759
Minutes played
6.5
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
31 league games · 2493' · 59 shots
Non-penalty goals
10goals from 10.44
-0.44 below expectation
Assists
2assists from 1.00
+1.00 above expectation
npxG / 90
0.38
xA / 90
0.04
xGChain / 90
0.47
xGBuildup / 90
0.12
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
59
Goals
10
On target
44%
xG
10.44
Size = xG where known.
vs Valencia
Goal28 May 2023 · La Liga · 49'
xG
0.82
Body part
Foot
Situation
Open play
Distance
5 m
Shot 1 of 59
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
4games
13 Dec 2019 – 11 Jan 2020
Braces · hat-tricks
8·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
2G 1Av
Toulouse
4–2 · 12 May 2018
Best rating
9.7v
Toulouse
4–2 · 12 May 2018
Attacking profile
60 goals (7 pen, 5 missed) · 431 shots43%
Shots on target187 of 43114%
Shot conversion60 goals from 431 shots78%
Pass accuracy948 of 122143%
Duels won690 of 1608When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
7
1–15
5
16–30
13
31–45
14
46–60
13
61–75
16
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home127 apps · 8,608′33130.486.86
Away129 apps · 8,326′2760.366.71
Started185 apps · 15,499′56190.446.89
Off the bench71 apps · 1,435′400.256.51
His team with him on the pitch35% won · 89W 69D 98L
When he starts: 32% won (59W 53D 73L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov | atFlamengoSerie A | L3 - 1 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 30 Oct | vsAtletico ParanaenseSerie A | W2 - 0 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 26 Oct | atCoritibaSerie A | W0 - 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 18 Oct | vsCruzeiroSerie A | L2 - 4 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 11 Oct | vsInternacionalSerie A | D1 - 1 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 7 Oct | atRemoSerie A | D1 - 1 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 20 Sept | vsPalmeirasSerie A | D0 - 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 16 Sept | atBotafogoSerie A | L3 - 2 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 7 Sept | atVitoriaSerie A | L1 - 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 30 Aug | vsChapecoense-scSerie A | W3 - 1 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
1 / 2
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026Serie A | 24 (5) | 759 | 6.5 | 1 | 0 | 7 (3) | 5 | 143 | 8 | 0 | 34/87 · 39% | 2/14 · 14% | 00 | |
| 2025Serie A | 18 (18) | 1,490 | 7.0 | 6 | 1 | 30 (16) | 17 | 262 | 9 | 4 | 72/163 · 44% | 12/24 · 50% | 30 | |
| 2024Serie A | 18 (18) | 1,473 | 7.1 | 8 | 2 | 31 (17) | 13 | 305 | 9 | 1 | 80/172 · 47% | 10/25 · 40% | 20 | |
| 2023/24Copa del Rey | 2 (1) | 114 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8/16 · 50% | 1/4 · 25% | 00 | |
| 2022/232 competitions | 32 (30) | 2,541 | 6.7 | 10 | 2 | 41 (26) | 12 | 438 | 13 | 6 | 123/262 · 47% | 17/44 · 39% | 51 | |
| 2022/23La Liga | 31 (30) | 2,470 | 6.7 | 10 | 2 | 41 (26) | 12 | 425 | 12 | 5 | 119/252 · 47% | 17/43 · 40% | 51 | |
| 2021/222 competitions | 5 (3) | 252 | 6.9 | 2 | 1 | 4 (3) | 2 | 54 | 1 | 1 | 9/28 · 32% | 2/3 · 67% | 00 | |
| 2020/213 competitions | 40 (14) | 1,622 | 6.7 | 7 | 3 | 30 (15) | 15 | 362 | 9 | 7 | 70/139 · 50% | 11/19 · 58% | 40 | |
| 2019/202 competitions | 27 (24) | 2,130 | 6.7 | 8 | 0 | 21 (11) | 5 | 180 | 7 | 3 | 21/48 · 44% | 8/12 · 67% | 30 | |
| 2019/20La Liga | 11 (4) | 403 | 6.6 | 1 | 0 | 12 (8) | 2 | 126 | 2 | 1 | 21/48 · 44% | 7/9 · 78% | 10 | |
| 2018/192 competitions | 21 (18) | 1,587 | 6.8 | 5 | 5 | 38 (14) | 16 | 270 | 5 | 4 | 81/208 · 39% | 20/37 · 54% | 50 | |
| 2018/19EFL Cup | 2 (2) | 137 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 4 (0) | 0 | 31 | – | 0 | 8/18 · 44% | 1/4 · 25% | 00 | |
| 2017/18Ligue 1 | 14 (11) | 915 | 6.9 | 4 | 3 | 19 (9) | 8 | 202 | 6 | – | 41/107 · 38% | 8/16 · 50% | 30 | |
| 2016/172 competitions | 35 (34) | 3,068 | 6.9 | 11 | 3 | 74 (41) | 25 | 607 | 22 | 14 | 164/362 · 45% | 37/68 · 54% | 70 | |
| 2015/16Ligue 1 | 36 (33) | 2,938 | 6.8 | 11 | 0 | 91 (42) | 27 | 625 | 15 | 12 | 129/329 · 39% | 40/87 · 46% | 10 | |
| 2014/15Ligue 1 | 34 (22) | 2,115 | 6 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 00 | ||
| 2013/14Ligue 1 | 32 (30) | 2,608 | 7 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10 |
International career · Denmark
2013 – 202363
Caps
9
Goals
2
Assists
0.14
Goals per game
| Competition | Years | Apps | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | 2013–2021 | 18 | 4 | 0 |
| UEFA Nations League | 2018–2022 | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Euro qualifiers | 2016–2023 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Euro Championship | 2020 | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| World Cup qualifiers | 2014–2020 | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| World Cup | 2018–2022 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
20
10
7
6
11
11
4
5
9
7
2
20
8
6
1














