
Craig Dawson
- 188 cm
- Height
- 36 years
- 6 May 1990
- 82 kg
- Weight
- England
- Country
- Rochdale, England
- Born
Position
Primary
Defender
2024/25 · All competitions
WolvesPremier League 15·EFL Cup 1
0
Goals
0
Assists
11
Started
16
Matches
1,029
Minutes played
6.7
Rating
2
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
15 league games · 950' · 5 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.62
-0.62 below expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.04
-0.04 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.06
xA / 90
0.00
xGChain / 90
0.22
xGBuildup / 90
0.22
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
5
Goals
0
On target
20%
xG
0.62
Size = xG where known.
vs Spurs
Missed29 Dec 2024 · Premier League · 69'
xG
0.03
Body part
Header
Situation
From a corner
Distance
12 m
Shot 1 of 5
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
2games
26 Jan 2021 – 31 Jan 2021
Braces · hat-tricks
1·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
2Gv
Arsenal
3–1 · 18 Mar 2017
Best rating
8.3at
Man Utd
0–1 · 14 Aug 2023
Attacking profile
22 goals · 186 shots28%
Shots on target53 of 18612%
Shot conversion22 goals from 186 shots84%
Pass accuracy5232 of 622958%
Duels won1315 of 2273When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
3
1–15
1
16–30
4
31–45
2
46–60
4
61–75
6
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home138 apps · 11,625′1520.136.96
Away141 apps · 12,127′710.06NaN
Started264 apps · 23,384′2230.106.92
Off the bench15 apps · 368′000.00NaN
His team with him on the pitch35% won · 97W 67D 115L
When he starts: 33% won (88W 65D 111L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec | atSpursPremier League | D2 - 2 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 26 Dec | vsMan UtdPremier League | W2 - 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 22 Dec | atLeicesterPremier League | W0 - 3 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 4 Dec | atEvertonPremier League | L4 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 30 Nov | vsBournemouthPremier League | L2 - 4 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 9 Nov | vsSouthamptonPremier League | W2 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2 Nov | vsCrystal PalacePremier League | D2 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 26 Oct | atBrightonPremier League | D2 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 20 Oct | vsMan CityPremier League | L1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 5 Oct | atBrentfordPremier League | L5 - 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
1 / 2
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/252 competitions | 16 (11) | 1,029 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 5 (1) | 2 | 621 | 15 | 10 | 43/65 · 66% | 1/3 · 33% | 20 | |
| 2023/242 competitions | 27 (26) | 2,305 | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 13 (5) | 9 | 1311 | 31 | 17 | 113/181 · 62% | 3/3 · 100% | 70 | |
| 2022/23Premier League | 17 (17) | 1,417 | 6.8 | 1 | 0 | 6 (1) | 1 | 305 | 10 | 6 | 27/47 · 57% | 0/1 · 0% | 40 | |
| 2022/232 competitions | 9 (9) | 810 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 6 (1) | 1 | 336 | 10 | 6 | 27/48 · 56% | 0/1 · 0% | 30 | |
| 2021/224 competitions | 50 (45) | 4,207 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 33 (12) | 8 | 2004 | 40 | 46 | 187/344 · 54% | 5/7 · 71% | 61 | |
| 2020/212 competitions | 24 (24) | 2,136 | 6.9 | 4 | 0 | 17 (6) | 2 | 899 | 15 | 34 | 93/147 · 63% | – | 41 | |
| 2020/21EFL Cup | 1 (1) | 90 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | – | 45 | 1 | 2 | 10/12 · 83% | – | 00 | |
| 2019/20Premier League | 29 (26) | 2,359 | 6.8 | 2 | 0 | 18 (7) | 5 | 937 | 29 | 34 | 144/234 · 62% | 3/4 · 75% | 60 | |
| 2018/192 competitions | 2 (1) | 117 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 69 | 2 | 1 | 7/12 · 58% | – | 00 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 29 (29) | 2,601 | 6.9 | 2 | 0 | 12 (4) | 11 | 931 | 38 | 53 | 188/324 · 58% | 7/12 · 58% | 60 | |
| 2016/17Premier League | 37 (37) | 3,278 | 6.8 | 4 | 0 | 17 (8) | 21 | 1017 | 58 | 59 | 233/424 · 55% | 12/23 · 52% | 100 | |
| 2015/16Premier League | 38 (38) | 3,385 | 6.8 | 4 | 0 | 30 (7) | 28 | 1035 | 59 | 85 | 212/376 · 56% | 8/15 · 53% | 30 | |
| 2014/15Premier League | 29 (29) | 2,591 | 6.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 15 | – | 3 | 4/10 · 40% | – | 60 | |
| 2013/14Premier League | 12 (10) | 949 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10 | ||
| 2011/12Premier League | 8 (6) | 540 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 00 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
4
2
0
0
2
4
4
2
2
4
4
1
1
0













