
Axel Witsel
- 186 cm
- Height
- 37 years
- 12 Jan 1989
- 81 kg
- Weight
- Belgium
- Country
- Liège, Belgium
- Born
Position
Primary
Midfielder
2026/27 · Ligue 1
Nice0
Goals
0
Assists
7
Started
8
Matches
589
Minutes played
6.6
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
7 league games · 586' · 7 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.67
-0.67 below expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.07
-0.07 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.10
xA / 90
0.01
xGChain / 90
0.28
xGBuildup / 90
0.22
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
7
Goals
0
On target
29%
xG
0.67
Size = xG where known.
vs Lyon
Hit the woodwork19 Oct 2026 · Ligue 1 · 52'
xG
0.05
Body part
Header
Situation
From a corner
Distance
7 m
Shot 1 of 7
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
2games
20 Aug 2018 – 26 Aug 2018
Braces · hat-tricks
0·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
1G 1Aat
Frankfurt
2–2 · 22 Sept 2019
Best rating
8.3v
FC Porto
2–1 · 7 Sept 2022
Attacking profile
17 goals (1 pen) · 178 shots29%
Shots on target52 of 17810%
Shot conversion17 goals from 178 shots93%
Pass accuracy12069 of 1292760%
Duels won1107 of 1852When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
2
1–15
4
16–30
5
31–45
3
46–60
4
61–75
11
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home154 apps · 12,073′880.127.03
Away165 apps · 12,623′940.096.91
Started274 apps · 23,812′17110.117.01
Off the bench45 apps · 884′010.106.65
His team with him on the pitch58% won · 184W 54D 80L
When he starts: 55% won (150W 47D 76L)
Partnerships
from match eventsScored from his assists
Jadon Sancho3
Vladyslav Vanat2
Alexander Sørloth1
Marcel Schmelzer1
Paco Alcácer1Favourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov | atAngersLigue 1 | W0 - 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 23 Oct | atBrestLigue 1 | W1 - 2 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 18 Oct | atLyonLigue 1 | L2 - 1 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 11 Oct | vsStrasbourgLigue 1 | W2 - 1 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 20 Sept | vsLilleLigue 1 | W2 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 12 Sept | atAuxerreLigue 1 | L1 - 0 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 5 Sept | vsLe MansLigue 1 | D1 - 1 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 30 Aug | atParis FCLigue 1 | L3 - 0 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 10 Jul | atSpainFIFA World Cup | L2 - 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 7 Jul | atUSAFIFA World Cup | W1 - 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – |
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27Ligue 1 | 8 (7) | 589 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 6 (2) | 4 | 329 | 3 | 9 | 18/35 · 51% | 2/8 · 25% | 00 | |
| 2025/26La Liga | 32 (32) | 2,533 | 6.9 | 1 | 2 | 16 (5) | 17 | 1467 | 36 | 30 | 129/242 · 53% | 10/14 · 71% | 31 | |
| 2024/25La Liga | 38 (23) | 858 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | 543 | 16 | 11 | 46/69 · 67% | 1/2 · 50% | 10 | |
| 2024/25La Liga | 14 (11) | 858 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | 543 | 16 | 11 | 46/69 · 67% | 1/2 · 50% | 10 | |
| 2024/252 competitions | 6 (5) | 451 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | – | 266 | 8 | 5 | 22/34 · 65% | 0/1 · 0% | 10 | |
| 2023/24La Liga | 35 (31) | 2,783 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 6 (3) | 3 | 1818 | 36 | 16 | 125/191 · 65% | 5/8 · 63% | 50 | |
| 2023/24La Liga | 36 (32) | 2,783 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 6 (3) | 3 | 1818 | 36 | 16 | 125/191 · 65% | 5/8 · 63% | 50 | |
| 2023/242 competitions | 15 (15) | 1,368 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 (3) | 1 | 931 | 21 | 19 | 44/78 · 56% | 1/3 · 33% | 10 | |
| 2022/23La Liga | 33 (30) | 2,267 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 5 (0) | 4 | 1323 | 36 | 25 | 97/169 · 57% | 5/6 · 83% | 21 | |
| 2022/23La Liga | 37 (31) | 2,267 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 5 (0) | 4 | 1323 | 36 | 25 | 97/169 · 57% | 5/6 · 83% | 21 | |
| 2022/232 competitions | 9 (7) | 698 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 (0) | 4 | 470 | 12 | 4 | 36/60 · 60% | 3/4 · 75% | 10 | |
| 2021/224 competitions | 40 (35) | 2,694 | 6.9 | 2 | 0 | 10 (3) | 9 | 1849 | 57 | 39 | 145/245 · 59% | 7/13 · 54% | 50 | |
| 2020/213 competitions | 22 (19) | 1,596 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 14 (4) | 6 | 1244 | 27 | 30 | 86/137 · 63% | 12/16 · 75% | 50 | |
| 2019/203 competitions | 38 (36) | 3,130 | 7.0 | 4 | 5 | 30 (7) | 20 | 2518 | 44 | 43 | 111/208 · 53% | 32/37 · 86% | 50 | |
| 2018/193 competitions | 43 (41) | 3,702 | 7.2 | 6 | 1 | 36 (15) | 19 | 3203 | 56 | 58 | 217/345 · 63% | 38/46 · 83% | 30 | |
| 2016/17UEFA Europa League | 6 (6) | 540 | 7.1 | 0 | 1 | 10 (2) | 6 | 357 | – | 5 | 44/78 · 56% | 7/10 · 70% | 20 | |
| 2015/16UEFA Champions League | 7 (7) | 630 | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 12 (6) | 3 | 283 | – | 14 | 53/86 · 62% | 4/9 · 44% | 40 |
International career · Belgium
2008 – now129
Caps
13
Goals
1
Assists
0.10
Goals per game
| Competition | Years | Apps | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup qualifiers | 2010–2024 | 29 | 3 | 1 |
| World Cup | 2010–2026 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendlies | 2008–2026 | 21 | 2 | 0 |
| Friendly International | 2011–2016 | 20 | 2 | 0 |
| UEFA Nations League | 2018–2022 | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Euro Championship | 2016–2020 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Euro qualifiers | 2012–2016 | 11 | 3 | 0 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
6
3
6
4
1
2
0
4
0
1
0









