
Charles Aránguiz
- 171 cm
- Height
- 37 years
- 17 Apr 1989
- 68 kg
- Weight
- Chile
- Country
- Santiago de Chile, Chile
- Born
Position
Primary
Midfielder
2026 · Primera División
Universidad de Chile1
Goals
1
Assists
17
Started
19
Matches
1,349
Minutes played
7.1
Rating
2
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
10 league games · 497' · 5 shots
Non-penalty goals
1goal from 0.28
+0.72 above expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.28
-0.28 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.05
xA / 90
0.05
xGChain / 90
0.46
xGBuildup / 90
0.39
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
5
Goals
1
On target
40%
xG
0.28
Size = xG where known.
vs Augsburg
Goal13 Aug 2022 · Bundesliga · 42'
xG
0.05
Body part
Foot
Situation
Open play
Distance
18 m
Shot 5 of 5
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
2games
7 May 2016 – 14 May 2016
Braces · hat-tricks
0·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
1G 2Av
Freiburg
4–0 · 17 Sept 2017
Best rating
9.5v
Freiburg
4–0 · 17 Sept 2017
Attacking profile
18 goals (2 pen, 1 missed) · 163 shots28%
Shots on target45 of 16311%
Shot conversion18 goals from 163 shots89%
Pass accuracy5043 of 565850%
Duels won788 of 1590When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
7
1–15
6
16–30
7
31–45
4
46–60
4
61–75
10
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home115 apps · 8,337′10140.26NaN
Away114 apps · 8,365′8100.196.92
Started193 apps · 15,659′17210.227.02
Off the bench36 apps · 1,043′130.35NaN
His team with him on the pitch48% won · 109W 46D 74L
When he starts: 46% won (88W 41D 64L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov | atU. CatolicaPrimera División | L1 - 0 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 26 Oct | vsEverton de VinaPrimera División | W4 - 1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 12 Oct | vsNublensePrimera División | W6 - 0 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 6 Sept | vsCoquimbo UnidoPrimera División | W4 - 2 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 30 Aug | atUniversidad de ConcepcionPrimera División | L2 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 23 Aug | vsColo ColoPrimera División | L1 - 2 | 76 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 15 Aug | atDeportes LimachePrimera División | W1 - 3 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 10 Aug | vsPalestinoPrimera División | W2 - 1 | 83 | 0 | 1 | 7.9 |
| 2 Aug | vsHuachipatoPrimera División | W2 - 0 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 26 Jul | atA. ItalianoPrimera División | W1 - 2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026Primera División | 19 (17) | 1,349 | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 7 (2) | 25 | 1041 | 40 | 14 | 91/166 · 55% | 10/21 · 48% | 20 | |
| 2025Primera División | 21 (20) | 2,056 | 7.2 | 6 | 4 | 17 (10) | 35 | 1171 | 53 | 19 | 112/204 · 55% | 7/21 · 33% | 61 | |
| 2024Primera División | 12 (11) | 997 | 7.1 | 1 | 0 | 6 (2) | 10 | 571 | 17 | 10 | 45/75 · 60% | 3/4 · 75% | 20 | |
| 2024Serie A | 7 (2) | 284 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 (2) | 3 | 164 | 6 | 1 | 11/38 · 29% | 1/4 · 25% | 20 | |
| 2023Serie A | 22 (16) | 1,274 | 6.7 | 0 | 1 | 9 (1) | 7 | 874 | 31 | 11 | 66/120 · 55% | 7/8 · 88% | 30 | |
| 2022/233 competitions | 15 (8) | 751 | 6.8 | 2 | 0 | 5 (3) | 6 | 478 | 22 | 10 | 46/81 · 57% | 5/7 · 71% | 10 | |
| 2021/223 competitions | 32 (21) | 2,013 | 7.0 | 2 | 3 | 12 (4) | 23 | 1390 | 55 | 39 | 91/191 · 48% | 8/12 · 67% | 20 | |
| 2020/213 competitions | 25 (23) | 1,966 | 6.9 | 1 | 0 | 9 (5) | 19 | 1425 | 47 | 38 | 99/201 · 49% | 10/16 · 63% | 40 | |
| 2019/204 competitions | 39 (35) | 3,117 | 6.9 | 3 | 5 | 26 (7) | 32 | 2344 | 72 | 31 | 140/261 · 54% | 21/36 · 58% | 60 | |
| 2018/193 competitions | 29 (27) | 2,290 | 7.1 | 3 | 8 | 25 (7) | 40 | 1934 | 52 | 34 | 128/270 · 47% | 16/27 · 59% | 30 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 29 (29) | 2,412 | 7.0 | 2 | 3 | 24 (6) | 25 | 1791 | 75 | 49 | 162/326 · 50% | 17/44 · 39% | 40 | |
| 2016/172 competitions | 34 (28) | 2,337 | 6.9 | 2 | 2 | 21 (8) | 24 | 1294 | 39 | 88 | 142/283 · 50% | 14/22 · 64% | 91 | |
| 2015/16Bundesliga | 7 (5) | 469 | 7.0 | 2 | 1 | 10 (3) | 5 | 202 | 6 | 18 | 18/52 · 35% | 2/6 · 33% | 10 |
International career · Chile
2010 – now102
Caps
7
Goals
6
Assists
0.07
Goals per game
| Competition | Years | Apps | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup qualifiers | 2014–2026 | 35 | 2 | 3 |
| Friendlies | 2010–2022 | 35 | 1 | 0 |
| Copa América | 2015–2021 | 23 | 3 | 3 |
| Confederations Cup | 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| World Cup | 2014 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
8
4
2
2
2
3
3
1
2
2
0
1
6
1














