
Martin Josef Hinteregger
- 186 cm
- Height
- 34 years
- 7 Sept 1992
- 82 kg
- Weight
- Austria
- Country
- Sankt Veit an der Glan, Austria
- Born
Position
Primary
Defender
2021/22 · All competitions
FrankfurtBundesliga 27·UEFA Europa League 9·DFB-Pokal 1
1
Goals
0
Assists
35
Started
37
Matches
3,042
Minutes played
6.8
Rating
10
Yellow cards
1
Red cards
Expected goals
26 league games · 2128' · 14 shots
Non-penalty goals
1goal from 1.29
-0.29 in line with expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.40
-0.40 below expectation
npxG / 90
0.05
xA / 90
0.02
xGChain / 90
0.15
xGBuildup / 90
0.14
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
14
Goals
1
On target
29%
xG
1.29
Size = xG where known.
vs Bayern
Goal3 Oct 2021 · Bundesliga · 31'
xG
0.14
Body part
Header
Situation
From a corner
Distance
6 m
Shot 8 of 14
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
2games
24 Oct 2019 – 27 Oct 2019
Braces · hat-tricks
1·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
2Gat
Bayern
2–5 · 23 May 2020
Best rating
8.3v
Hertha
2–2 · 6 Dec 2019
Attacking profile
19 goals · 187 shots31%
Shots on target58 of 18710%
Shot conversion19 goals from 187 shots84%
Pass accuracy4003 of 477762%
Duels won1078 of 1738When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
7
1–15
0
16–30
4
31–45
4
46–60
4
61–75
3
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home112 apps · 9,637′1120.126.96
Away114 apps · 9,831′810.086.91
Started218 apps · 19,255′1930.106.95
Off the bench8 apps · 213′000.006.50
His team with him on the pitch36% won · 81W 66D 79L
When he starts: 35% won (77W 64D 77L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 May | vsWest HamUEFA Europa League | W1 - 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 28 Apr | atWest HamUEFA Europa League | W1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 23 Apr | vsHoffenheimBundesliga | D2 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 17 Apr | atUnion BerlinBundesliga | L2 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 14 Apr | atBarcelonaUEFA Europa League | W2 - 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 10 Apr | vsFreiburgBundesliga | L1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 7 Apr | vsBarcelonaUEFA Europa League | D1 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 20 Mar | atLeipzigBundesliga | D0 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 17 Mar | vsReal BetisUEFA Europa League | D1 - 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 13 Mar | vsBochumBundesliga | W2 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
1 / 4
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/223 competitions | 37 (35) | 3,042 | 6.8 | 1 | 0 | 16 (6) | 8 | 1789 | 65 | 58 | 182/325 · 56% | 6/11 · 55% | 101 | |
| 2020/212 competitions | 31 (31) | 2,708 | 7.0 | 2 | 1 | 20 (8) | 11 | 1966 | 86 | 48 | 246/362 · 68% | 5/15 · 33% | 50 | |
| 2019/203 competitions | 45 (44) | 3,936 | 6.9 | 9 | 2 | 49 (20) | 15 | 2160 | 92 | 52 | 195/337 · 58% | 21/32 · 66% | 140 | |
| 2018/192 competitions | 21 (21) | 1,804 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 23 (6) | 7 | 1078 | 62 | 34 | 172/268 · 64% | 6/12 · 50% | 30 | |
| 2018/192 competitions | 20 (20) | 1,786 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 17 (5) | 7 | 982 | 55 | 26 | 132/214 · 62% | 2/7 · 29% | 00 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 31 (30) | 2,744 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 24 (4) | 9 | 1368 | 79 | 49 | 164/269 · 61% | 2/12 · 17% | 30 | |
| 2016/17Bundesliga | 31 (31) | 2,773 | 7.1 | 3 | 0 | 21 (10) | 3 | 1254 | 46 | 90 | 146/229 · 64% | 4/9 · 44% | 50 | |
| 2015/16Bundesliga | 10 (6) | 658 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 (0) | 4 | 417 | 23 | 17 | 51/94 · 54% | 1/4 · 25% | 00 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
9
5
0
3
0
4
9
2
1









