
Alphonse Areola
- 195 cm
- Height
- 33 years
- 27 Feb 1993
- 94 kg
- Weight
- France
- Country
- Paris, France
- Born
Position
Primary
Goalkeeper
2025/26 · All competitions
West HamPremier League 20·FA Cup 3·EFL Cup 1
0
Goals
1
Assists
24
Started
24
Matches
2,256
Minutes played
6.8
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
20 league games · 1800' · 0 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.00
0.00 in line with expectation
Assists
1assist from 0.03
+0.97 above expectation
npxG / 90
0.00
xA / 90
0.00
xGChain / 90
0.02
xGBuildup / 90
0.02
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest clean-sheet run
6games
1 Mar 2017 – 13 Aug 2017
Most saves in a game
10at
Bournemouth
2–2 · 22 Nov 2025
Best rating
9.5at
Everton
3–1 · 2 Mar 2024
Goalkeeping
830 saves · 93 clean sheets in 277 games · 3 pens saved71%
Save rate830 of 1170 shots on target67%
Pass accuracy2976 of 444683%
Duels won111 of 134Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home131 apps · 11,637′000.006.93
Away154 apps · 13,755′010.017.00
Started279 apps · 25,130′010.006.97
Off the bench6 apps · 262′000.006.72
His team with him on the pitch46% won · 131W 68D 86L
When he starts: 46% won (129W 66D 84L)
Partnerships
from match eventsScored from his assists
Callum Wilson1Favourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr | vsLeedsFA Cup | D2 - 2 | 119 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 9 Mar | vsBrentfordFA Cup | D2 - 2 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 14 Feb | atBurton AlbionFA Cup | W0 - 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 31 Jan | atChelseaPremier League | L3 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 24 Jan | vsSunderlandPremier League | W3 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 17 Jan | atSpursPremier League | W1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| 6 Jan | vsNott'm ForestPremier League | L1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 3 Jan | atWolvesPremier League | L3 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 30 Dec | vsBrightonPremier League | D2 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 27 Dec | vsFulhamPremier League | L0 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
1 / 3
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Saves | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/263 competitions | 24 (24) | 2,256 | 6.8 | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 712 | – | 1 | 6/9 · 67% | – | 90 (44) | 00 | |
| 2024/25Premier League | 26 (25) | 2,260 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 865 | 2 | – | 4/5 · 80% | – | 82 (41) | 00 | |
| 2023/243 competitions | 33 (33) | 2,882 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 776 | 1 | 1 | 15/20 · 75% | 1/1 · 100% | 147 (60) | 10 | |
| 2022/233 competitions | 8 (5) | 576 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 165 | – | – | 1/3 · 33% | – | 17 (12) | 00 | |
| 2021/224 competitions | 18 (18) | 1,680 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | – | 485 | 1 | – | 6/8 · 75% | – | 54 (15) | 00 | |
| 2020/212 competitions | 37 (37) | 3,330 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 865 | 1 | 1 | 20/25 · 80% | – | 117 (48) | 20 | |
| 2019/203 competitions | 9 (8) | 765 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 212 | – | 0 | 1/3 · 33% | – | 18 (13) | 10 | |
| 2019/20Ligue 1 | 3 (3) | 270 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 48 | – | – | 1/1 · 100% | – | 2 (2) | 00 | |
| 2018/192 competitions | 24 (24) | 2,160 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 487 | 1 | 0 | 6/8 · 75% | – | 59 (23) | 10 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 40 (40) | 3,600 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 830 | – | 0 | 12/13 · 92% | – | 98 (29) | 00 | |
| 2016/173 competitions | 26 (25) | 2,286 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 595 | 1 | 0 | 13/14 · 93% | 3/3 · 100% | 41 (21) | 00 | |
| 2015/162 competitions | 37 (37) | 3,330 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 667 | – | 2 | 28/29 · 97% | 2/2 · 100% | 104 (32) | 10 | |
| 2012/13Ligue 1 | 2 (1) | 104 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 00 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0





