
Aaron Ramsdale
- 190 cm
- Height
- 28 years
- 14 May 1998
- 88 kg
- Weight
- England
- Country
- Stoke-on-Trent, England
- Born
Position
Primary
Goalkeeper
2025/26 · All competitions
NewcastlePremier League 12·UEFA Champions League 4·FA Cup 3·EFL Cup 3
0
Goals
0
Assists
21
Started
22
Matches
1,940
Minutes played
7.0
Rating
3
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
12 league games · 998' · 0 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.00
0.00 in line with expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.06
-0.06 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.00
xA / 90
0.01
xGChain / 90
0.22
xGBuildup / 90
0.22
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest clean-sheet run
4games
23 May 2021 – 18 Sept 2021
Most saves in a game
10v
Bournemouth
2–2 · 10 Jan 2026
Best rating
9.7v
Bournemouth
2–2 · 10 Jan 2026
Goalkeeping
703 saves · 49 clean sheets in 223 games · 4 pens saved67%
Save rate703 of 1043 shots on target59%
Pass accuracy3255 of 548083%
Duels won86 of 104Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home116 apps · 10,507′000.006.95
Away108 apps · 9,643′010.016.90
Started223 apps · 20,137′010.006.93
Off the bench1 apps · 13′000.006.30
His team with him on the pitch40% won · 89W 32D 103L
When he starts: 40% won (89W 32D 102L)
Partnerships
from match eventsScored from his assists
Callum Wilson1Favourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr | vsBournemouthPremier League | L1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 12 Apr | atCrystal PalacePremier League | L2 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 22 Mar | vsSunderlandPremier League | L1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| 18 Mar | atBarcelonaUEFA Champions League | L7 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 14 Mar | atChelseaPremier League | W0 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 10 Mar | vsBarcelonaUEFA Champions League | D1 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 7 Mar | vsMan CityFA Cup | L1 - 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 4 Mar | vsMan UtdPremier League | W2 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 24 Feb | vsQarabagUEFA Champions League | W3 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 14 Feb | atAston VillaFA Cup | W1 - 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
1 / 3
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Saves | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/264 competitions | 22 (21) | 1,940 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 731 | 1 | 1 | 10/12 · 83% | – | 69 (38) | 30 | |
| 2025/26EFL Cup | 1 (1) | 90 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 30 | – | – | – | – | 5 (3) | 00 | |
| 2024/253 competitions | 32 (32) | 2,880 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 57 | – | – | 1/1 · 100% | – | 1 (2) | 20 | |
| 2023/244 competitions | 10 (10) | 900 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 286 | – | – | 2/3 · 67% | – | 19 (11) | 00 | |
| 2022/232 competitions | 41 (41) | 3,720 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1025 | 1 | – | 12/13 · 92% | 1/1 · 100% | 101 (46) | 10 | |
| 2021/222 competitions | 37 (37) | 3,330 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1119 | 2 | – | 15/18 · 83% | 1/1 · 100% | 96 (40) | 10 | |
| 2020/212 competitions | 42 (42) | 3,780 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 1121 | 1 | 2 | 17/21 · 81% | 2/2 · 100% | 154 (68) | 10 | |
| 2019/20Premier League | 37 (37) | 3,330 | 6.9 | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | 945 | 4 | – | 17/21 · 81% | – | 129 (62) | 00 | |
| 2018/19FA Cup | 2 (2) | 180 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 · 100% | – | 5 (3) | 00 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0





