
Eric Choupo-Moting
- 191 cm
- Height
- 37 years
- 23 Mar 1989
- 90 kg
- Weight
- Cameroon
- Country
- Hamburg, Germany
- Born
Position
Primary
Forward
2026 · Major League Soccer
New York Red Bulls5
Goals
1
Assists
3
Started
22
Matches
589
Minutes played
6.5
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
27 league games · 695' · 26 shots
Non-penalty goals
2goals from 4.42
-2.42 below expectation
Assists
2assists from 2.55
-0.55 below expectation
npxG / 90
0.57
xA / 90
0.33
xGChain / 90
1.38
xGBuildup / 90
0.53
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
26
Goals
2
On target
42%
xG
4.42
Size = xG where known.
vs Heidenheim
Goal11 Nov 2023 · Bundesliga · 84'
xG
0.22
Body part
Header
Situation
Open play
Distance
10 m
Shot 20 of 26
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
7games
16 Oct 2022 – 5 Nov 2022
Braces · hat-tricks
6·1
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
4G 3Aat
Bremer Sv
12–0 · 25 Aug 2021
Best rating
10.0at
Bremer Sv
12–0 · 25 Aug 2021
Attacking profile
69 goals (2 pen, 2 missed) · 396 shots47%
Shots on target187 of 39617%
Shot conversion69 goals from 396 shots83%
Pass accuracy1583 of 190348%
Duels won1040 of 2186When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
6
1–15
13
16–30
18
31–45
13
46–60
12
61–75
25
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home133 apps · 6,656′32170.666.96
Away149 apps · 7,050′3790.59NaN
Started151 apps · 11,593′51210.567.08
Off the bench131 apps · 2,113′1850.98NaN
His team with him on the pitch54% won · 151W 58D 73L
When he starts: 50% won (75W 31D 45L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct | vsInter MiamiMajor League Soccer | W2 - 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 17 Oct | vsToronto FCMajor League Soccer | L0 - 2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 14 Oct | atDC UnitedMajor League Soccer | L2 - 1 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 8.0 |
| 10 Oct | vsSan DiegoMajor League Soccer | W4 - 1 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 8.0 |
| 30 Sept | vsSt. Louis CityMajor League Soccer | L0 - 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 18 Sept | atNew York City FCMajor League Soccer | W0 - 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 12 Sept | atColumbus CrewMajor League Soccer | W0 - 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 10 Sept | atLos Angeles FCMajor League Soccer | L2 - 0 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 6 Sept | atSeattle SoundersMajor League Soccer | D0 - 0 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 29 Aug | vsPhiladelphia UnionMajor League Soccer | L1 - 3 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
1 / 2
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026Major League Soccer | 22 (3) | 589 | 6.5 | 5 | 1 | 18 (12) | 10 | 161 | 0 | 2 | 26/72 · 36% | 7/14 · 50% | 00 | |
| 2023/24Bundesliga | 27 (7) | 703 | 6.8 | 2 | 2 | 22 (12) | 17 | 271 | 17 | 7 | 62/120 · 52% | 24/37 · 65% | 10 | |
| 2023/242 competitions | 7 (2) | 233 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 7 (4) | 6 | 63 | 2 | – | 14/28 · 50% | 4/5 · 80% | 10 | |
| 2022/23Bundesliga | 20 (18) | 1,117 | 7.1 | 10 | 2 | 24 (17) | 17 | 286 | 10 | – | 55/103 · 53% | 20/26 · 77% | 00 | |
| 2022/232 competitions | 11 (8) | 691 | 7.5 | 7 | 2 | 23 (16) | 10 | 175 | 9 | 2 | 39/75 · 52% | 8/12 · 67% | 00 | |
| 2021/22Bundesliga | 20 (1) | 359 | 6.7 | 4 | 2 | 14 (8) | 6 | 136 | 10 | 5 | 39/76 · 51% | 14/19 · 74% | 00 | |
| 2021/222 competitions | 5 (1) | 139 | 7.6 | 5 | 3 | 8 (6) | 5 | 37 | – | – | 11/23 · 48% | 8/10 · 80% | 00 | |
| 2020/21Bundesliga | 22 (8) | 810 | 6.8 | 3 | 0 | 19 (13) | 13 | 218 | 8 | 2 | 46/91 · 51% | 15/19 · 79% | 20 | |
| 2020/212 competitions | 8 (5) | 461 | 7.3 | 6 | 0 | 15 (12) | 5 | 89 | 7 | 1 | 26/56 · 46% | 4/8 · 50% | 10 | |
| 2019/203 competitions | 18 (12) | 703 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 27 (14) | 10 | 184 | 15 | 2 | 31/60 · 52% | 16/26 · 62% | 10 | |
| 2018/192 competitions | 26 (10) | 842 | 6.7 | 3 | 0 | 19 (8) | 6 | 235 | 10 | 3 | 51/125 · 41% | 20/30 · 67% | 00 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 31 (27) | 2,338 | 6.9 | 5 | 5 | 47 (22) | 21 | 667 | 42 | 23 | 193/416 · 46% | 61/108 · 56% | 30 | |
| 2016/173 competitions | 29 (24) | 2,044 | 6.8 | 3 | 6 | 51 (19) | 40 | 696 | 9 | 13 | 165/393 · 42% | 45/101 · 45% | 20 | |
| 2015/162 competitions | 34 (26) | 2,341 | 7.1 | 9 | 2 | 51 (23) | 48 | 823 | 35 | 42 | 296/573 · 52% | 103/169 · 61% | 20 | |
| 2014/15Bundesliga | 31 (30) | 2,557 | 9 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 00 | ||
| 2013/14Bundesliga | 32 (19) | 2,032 | 10 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10 | ||
| 2012/13Bundesliga | 8 (4) | 408 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 00 | ||
| 2011/12Bundesliga | 34 (23) | 2,305 | 10 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 30 | ||
| 2010/11Bundesliga | 10 (4) | 375 | 2 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
10
5
2
10
0
10
9
9
3
5
3
5
3
4
10
2
5














