
Samuel Surridge
- 191 cm
- Height
- 28 years
- 28 Jul 1998
- 77 kg
- Weight
- England
- Country
- Slough, England
- Born
Position
Primary
Forward
2026 · Major League Soccer
Nashville SC19
Goals
1
Assists
22
Started
27
Matches
2,089
Minutes played
7.1
Rating
3
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
20 league games · 275' · 9 shots
Non-penalty goals
1goal from 1.73
-0.73 below expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.08
-0.08 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.57
xA / 90
0.03
xGChain / 90
0.78
xGBuildup / 90
0.24
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
9
Goals
1
On target
22%
xG
1.73
Size = xG where known.
vs Bournemouth
Goal21 Jan 2023 · Premier League · 82'
xG
0.62
Body part
Foot
Situation
Open play
Distance
4 m
Shot 3 of 9
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
2games
28 Aug 2019 – 24 Sept 2019
Braces · hat-tricks
6·1
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
3Gv
Orlando City SC
5–0 · 21 Mar 2026
Best rating
9.3v
Orlando City SC
5–0 · 21 Mar 2026
Attacking profile
32 goals (4 pen) · 113 shots58%
Shots on target66 of 11328%
Shot conversion32 goals from 113 shots69%
Pass accuracy488 of 70341%
Duels won194 of 470When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
2
1–15
8
16–30
8
31–45
7
46–60
3
61–75
7
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home44 apps · 2,044′2121.01NaN
Away35 apps · 1,888′1110.57NaN
Started41 apps · 3,314′2820.817.11
Off the bench38 apps · 618′410.73NaN
His team with him on the pitch49% won · 39W 12D 28L
When he starts: 61% won (25W 6D 10L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov | vsNew York Red BullsMajor League Soccer | W3 - 2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 29 Oct | vsPhiladelphia UnionMajor League Soccer | D0 - 0 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 24 Oct | atCF MontrealMajor League Soccer | W0 - 2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 18 Oct | atSan Jose EarthquakesMajor League Soccer | D1 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 15 Oct | vsSporting Kansas CityMajor League Soccer | W4 - 0 | 83 | 1 | 0 | 8.0 |
| 11 Oct | atAustinMajor League Soccer | W1 - 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 27 Sept | vsToronto FCMajor League Soccer | W2 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 6.9 |
| 20 Sept | vsChicago FireMajor League Soccer | W3 - 0 | 96 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 12 Sept | atInter MiamiMajor League Soccer | D2 - 2 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 8.5 |
| 9 Sept | atToronto FCMajor League Soccer | L2 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
1 / 2
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026Major League Soccer | 27 (22) | 2,089 | 7.1 | 19 | 1 | 65 (43) | 15 | 391 | 9 | 5 | 91/206 · 44% | 9/27 · 33% | 30 | |
| 2022/233 competitions | 27 (6) | 747 | 6.5 | 3 | 2 | 17 (7) | 4 | 158 | 6 | 2 | 45/120 · 38% | 7/15 · 47% | 40 | |
| 2021/22EFL Cup | 4 (3) | 230 | 6.8 | 2 | 0 | 5 (4) | 1 | 42 | 1 | – | 10/27 · 37% | 2/3 · 67% | 10 | |
| 2021/22FA Cup | 3 (1) | 100 | 6.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | – | 13 | 3 | – | 12/20 · 60% | 1/1 · 100% | 00 | |
| 2020/212 competitions | 5 (3) | 318 | 6.8 | 2 | 0 | 4 (3) | 4 | 57 | – | 1 | 20/57 · 35% | 0/5 · 0% | 10 | |
| 2020/21FA Cup | 1 (0) | 11 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | – | 5 | – | – | 0/1 · 0% | – | 00 | |
| 2019/20EFL Cup | 2 (2) | 180 | 8.0 | 3 | 0 | 8 (3) | 1 | 21 | – | 0 | – | 0/2 · 0% | 00 | |
| 2019/202 competitions | 5 (0) | 35 | 6.7 | 1 | 0 | 3 (1) | 1 | 10 | – | 1 | 6/15 · 40% | 1/2 · 50% | 10 | |
| 2018/19FA Cup | 2 (2) | 119 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 5 (3) | 2 | 14 | – | 1 | 5/19 · 26% | 1/1 · 100% | 10 | |
| 2018/19Premier League | 2 (0) | 11 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 5 | 1 | – | 2/3 · 67% | – | 00 | |
| 2017/18EFL Cup | 1 (1) | 35 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 1/6 · 17% | – | 00 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
19
10
0
1
3
19












