
Marcelo
- 191 cm
- Height
- 39 years
- 20 May 1987
- 85 kg
- Weight
- Brazil
- Country
- São Vicente, Brazil
- Born
Position
Primary
Defender
2021/22 · Ligue 1
Bordeaux0
Goals
0
Assists
11
Started
11
Matches
902
Minutes played
6.7
Rating
5
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
13 league games · 1093' · 5 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.21
-0.21 in line with expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.99
-0.99 below expectation
npxG / 90
0.02
xA / 90
0.08
xGChain / 90
0.23
xGBuildup / 90
0.22
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
5
Goals
0
On target
0%
xG
0.21
Size = xG where known.
vs Lorient
Blocked15 May 2022 · Ligue 1 · 78'
xG
0.08
Body part
Foot
Situation
From a corner
Distance
9 m
Shot 1 of 5
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
1games
28 Nov 2015 – 28 Nov 2015
Braces · hat-tricks
2·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
2Gat
Metz
5–0 · 8 Apr 2018
Best rating
9.5at
Metz
5–0 · 8 Apr 2018
Attacking profile
7 goals · 104 shots32%
Shots on target33 of 1047%
Shot conversion7 goals from 104 shots91%
Pass accuracy4245 of 464268%
Duels won922 of 1359When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
1
1–15
3
16–30
2
31–45
1
46–60
0
61–75
2
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home94 apps · 8,059′120.037.10
Away97 apps · 8,518′600.067.01
Started188 apps · 16,545′720.057.06
Off the bench3 apps · 32′000.006.40
His team with him on the pitch43% won · 83W 53D 55L
When he starts: 43% won (81W 52D 55L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assists⚽FC Ingolstadt 041 games · 1 G · 0 A1
Managers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May | atBrestLigue 1 | W2 - 4 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 14 May | vsLorientLigue 1 | D0 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 8 May | atAngersLigue 1 | L4 - 1 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 1 May | vsNiceLigue 1 | L0 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 24 Apr | atNantesLigue 1 | L5 - 3 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| 20 Mar | vsMontpellierLigue 1 | L0 - 2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 13 Mar | atPSGLigue 1 | L3 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 6 Mar | vsTroyesLigue 1 | L0 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 27 Feb | atClermontLigue 1 | D1 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 20 Feb | vsMonacoLigue 1 | D1 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
1 / 2
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22Ligue 1 | 11 (11) | 902 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 673 | 9 | 13 | 55/71 · 77% | 2/2 · 100% | 50 | |
| 2021/22Ligue 1 | 2 (2) | 180 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 673 | 9 | 13 | 55/71 · 77% | 2/2 · 100% | 10 | |
| 2020/212 competitions | 37 (36) | 3,115 | 7.1 | 3 | 0 | 21 (9) | 8 | 2174 | 47 | 52 | 185/289 · 64% | 3/5 · 60% | 62 | |
| 2019/203 competitions | 30 (28) | 2,517 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 15 (5) | 3 | 1382 | 28 | 39 | 12/22 · 55% | 1/1 · 100% | 90 | |
| 2018/192 competitions | 41 (41) | 3,600 | 7.2 | 0 | 1 | 28 (5) | 11 | 2456 | 37 | 80 | 265/366 · 72% | 7/7 · 100% | 60 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 41 (41) | 3,647 | 7.2 | 3 | 1 | 23 (10) | 8 | 2313 | 6 | 69 | 210/321 · 65% | 6/6 · 100% | 61 | |
| 2016/172 competitions | 10 (10) | 900 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 8 (1) | 2 | 515 | – | 33 | 53/81 · 65% | 0/2 · 0% | 30 | |
| 2015/16Bundesliga | 19 (19) | 1,710 | 6.8 | 1 | 0 | 5 (3) | 3 | 896 | 25 | 29 | 123/177 · 69% | 1/2 · 50% | 40 | |
| 2014/15Bundesliga | 34 (34) | 3,060 | 2 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 40 | ||
| 2013/14Bundesliga | 24 (24) | 2,120 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 51 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
3
2
0
2
1
3
0
0
3
0










