
Unai Simón
- 190 cm
- Height
- 29 years
- 11 Jun 1997
- 88 kg
- Weight
- Spain
- Country
- Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
- Born
Position
Primary
Goalkeeper
2026/27 · La Liga
Athletic Club0
Goals
0
Assists
11
Started
11
Matches
945
Minutes played
7.1
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
9 league games · 810' · 0 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.00
0.00 in line with expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.00
0.00 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.00
xA / 90
0.00
xGChain / 90
0.12
xGBuildup / 90
0.12
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest clean-sheet run
5games
23 Apr 2025 – 18 May 2025
Most saves in a game
9at
Getafe
2–0 · 3 May 2024
Best rating
9.7at
Getafe
2–0 · 3 May 2024
Goalkeeping
677 saves · 97 clean sheets in 281 games · 7 pens saved70%
Save rate677 of 971 shots on target64%
Pass accuracy4135 of 646185%
Duels won94 of 111Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home147 apps · 13,168′000.006.81
Away137 apps · 12,343′000.006.94
Started284 apps · 25,511′000.006.87
His team with him on the pitch41% won · 116W 78D 88L
When he starts: 41% won (116W 78D 88L)
Managers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov | vsReal SociedadLa Liga | W2 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 25 Oct | vsGetafeLa Liga | W4 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 21 Oct | atLevanteLa Liga | L3 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 17 Oct | atValenciaLa Liga | D0 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 10 Oct | atRayo VallecanoLa Liga | 45 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | |
| 6 Oct | atCroatiaUEFA Nations League | W1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| 29 Sept | vsCroatiaUEFA Nations League | W4 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 26 Sept | atEnglandUEFA Nations League | W2 - 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 19 Sept | vsAlavésLa Liga | D0 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 12 Sept | vsElcheLa Liga | D1 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
1 / 2
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Saves | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27La Liga | 11 (11) | 945 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 358 | 0 | 0 | 4/8 · 50% | 2/2 · 100% | 30 (9) | 00 | |
| 2025/262 competitions | 45 (45) | 4,050 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1387 | 1 | – | 24/24 · 100% | – | 124 (68) | 10 | |
| 2024/252 competitions | 26 (23) | 1,980 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 577 | – | 1 | 9/10 · 90% | – | 48 (14) | 00 | |
| 2023/24La Liga | 37 (37) | 3,184 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1079 | 1 | 1 | 21/23 · 91% | – | 95 (33) | 20 | |
| 2022/23La Liga | 35 (34) | 2,745 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 794 | 2 | – | 3/3 · 100% | – | 70 (37) | 20 | |
| 2021/22La Liga | 34 (34) | 3,060 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 746 | – | 1 | 8/9 · 89% | – | 83 (30) | 30 | |
| 2020/212 competitions | 41 (41) | 3,750 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 923 | 1 | – | 12/15 · 80% | 1/1 · 100% | 77 (47) | 10 | |
| 2019/202 competitions | 37 (37) | 3,262 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 996 | – | 1 | 11/15 · 73% | 0/1 · 0% | 91 (31) | 31 | |
| 2019/20Copa del Rey | 1 (1) | 90 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 26 | – | – | – | – | – | 00 | |
| 2018/192 competitions | 11 (11) | 990 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 219 | 1 | 1 | 4/7 · 57% | – | 35 (16) | 20 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0





