
Walter Benítez
- 191 cm
- Height
- 33 years
- 19 Jan 1993
- 91 kg
- Weight
- Argentina
- Country
- General San Martín, Argentina
- Born
Position
Primary
Goalkeeper
2026/27 · All competitions
Crystal PalacePremier League 5·UEFA Europa League 3·EFL Cup 1
0
Goals
0
Assists
9
Started
9
Matches
810
Minutes played
7.0
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
5 league games · 450' · 0 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.00
0.00 in line with expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.00
0.00 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.00
xA / 90
0.00
xGChain / 90
0.05
xGBuildup / 90
0.05
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest clean-sheet run
6games
28 Oct 2018 – 4 Dec 2018
Most saves in a game
10at
Montpellier
1–3 · 12 Sept 2020
Best rating
9.9at
Arsenal
1–1 · 23 Dec 2025
Goalkeeping
701 saves · 62 clean sheets in 226 games · 6 pens saved71%
Save rate701 of 985 shots on target74%
Pass accuracy2646 of 357590%
Duels won82 of 91Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home114 apps · 10,320′000.006.97
Away113 apps · 10,114′000.007.00
Started226 apps · 20,400′000.006.99
Off the bench1 apps · 34′000.006.80
His team with him on the pitch41% won · 94W 59D 74L
When he starts: 42% won (94W 58D 74L)
Managers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct | vsNewcastlePremier League | L0 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 22 Oct | atBeşiktaşUEFA Europa League | D2 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 18 Oct | atBrightonPremier League | L5 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 15 Oct | atLyonUEFA Europa League | L3 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| 11 Oct | vsNott'm ForestPremier League | W3 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| 20 Sept | atLeedsPremier League | D0 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 17 Sept | vsLech PoznanUEFA Europa League | W4 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| 12 Sept | vsIpswichPremier League | L2 - 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 8 Sept | vsMiddlesbroughEFL Cup | W3 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Saves | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/273 competitions | 9 (9) | 810 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 273 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 · 100% | – | 25 (14) | 00 | |
| 2025/263 competitions | 5 (5) | 450 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 120 | – | – | 1/1 · 100% | – | 15 (4) | 00 | |
| 2024/25UEFA Champions League | 11 (11) | 1,020 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 414 | – | – | 8/9 · 89% | – | 38 (21) | 10 | |
| 2023/24UEFA Champions League | 12 (12) | 1,080 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 353 | – | – | 2/2 · 100% | – | 29 (18) | 00 | |
| 2022/232 competitions | 11 (11) | 1,020 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 303 | – | – | 5/5 · 100% | – | 37 (12) | 00 | |
| 2021/22Ligue 1 | 37 (37) | 3,330 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 865 | – | – | 18/20 · 90% | – | 106 (35) | 20 | |
| 2020/213 competitions | 45 (45) | 4,050 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1248 | 1 | 1 | 21/23 · 91% | – | 145 (71) | 30 | |
| 2019/202 competitions | 27 (27) | 2,430 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 681 | 1 | 0 | 11/13 · 85% | – | 99 (38) | 00 | |
| 2018/19Ligue 1 | 35 (35) | 3,150 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 942 | 1 | 2 | 16/17 · 94% | – | 116 (29) | 10 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 30 (30) | 2,700 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 645 | – | 0 | 7/9 · 78% | – | 83 (38) | 30 | |
| 2016/173 competitions | 5 (4) | 394 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 73 | – | 0 | 2/3 · 67% | – | 8 (4) | 00 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0





