
Diego Godín
- 187 cm
- Height
- 40 years
- 16 Feb 1986
- 78 kg
- Weight
- Uruguay
- Country
- Rosario, Uruguay
- Born
Position
Primary
Defender
2021/22 · All competitions
CagliariSerie A 11·Coppa Italia 1
0
Goals
1
Assists
10
Started
12
Matches
896
Minutes played
6.8
Rating
3
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
11 league games · 820' · 7 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.36
-0.36 below expectation
Assists
1assist from 0.21
+0.79 above expectation
npxG / 90
0.04
xA / 90
0.02
xGChain / 90
0.07
xGBuildup / 90
0.04
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
7
Goals
0
On target
0%
xG
0.36
Size = xG where known.
vs Udinese
Blocked19 Dec 2021 · Serie A · 61'
xG
0.02
Body part
Header
Situation
From a corner
Distance
14 m
Shot 1 of 7
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
2games
27 Oct 2018 – 10 Nov 2018
Braces · hat-tricks
0·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
1Gat
Granada
2–0 · 5 Dec 2015
Best rating
8.6at
Granada
2–0 · 5 Dec 2015
Attacking profile
11 goals · 145 shots30%
Shots on target43 of 1458%
Shot conversion11 goals from 145 shots92%
Pass accuracy3811 of 416064%
Duels won1236 of 1933When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
1
1–15
4
16–30
5
31–45
1
46–60
2
61–75
3
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home121 apps · 10,331′750.107.22
Away119 apps · 10,100′420.057.10
Started228 apps · 20,129′1170.087.18
Off the bench12 apps · 302′000.006.63
His team with him on the pitch55% won · 131W 54D 55L
When he starts: 54% won (124W 50D 54L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov | atPortugalFIFA World Cup | L2 - 0 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 24 Nov | vsSouth KoreaFIFA World Cup | D0 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/222 competitions | 12 (10) | 896 | 6.8 | 0 | 1 | 6 (0) | 2 | 507 | 19 | 13 | 50/84 · 60% | 10/11 · 91% | 30 | |
| 2020/21Serie A | 28 (28) | 2,510 | 7.1 | 1 | 0 | 10 (4) | 7 | 1545 | 60 | 56 | 172/265 · 65% | 16/17 · 94% | 30 | |
| 2019/204 competitions | 36 (31) | 2,813 | 7.1 | 2 | 1 | 16 (3) | 13 | 1550 | 68 | 77 | 67/107 · 63% | 24/24 · 100% | 80 | |
| 2018/19La Liga | 30 (28) | 2,508 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 14 (8) | 3 | 843 | 30 | 45 | 169/275 · 61% | 10/11 · 91% | 70 | |
| 2018/192 competitions | 8 (8) | 720 | 7.0 | 1 | 1 | 7 (2) | 5 | 272 | 6 | 14 | 37/57 · 65% | 4/4 · 100% | 20 | |
| 2017/18La Liga | 30 (28) | 2,553 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 13 (5) | 6 | 1039 | 6 | 59 | 136/235 · 58% | 6/7 · 86% | 60 | |
| 2017/18UEFA Champions League | 4 (4) | 360 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 4 (1) | 6 | 174 | – | 8 | 29/48 · 60% | 1/2 · 50% | 00 | |
| 2016/17La Liga | 31 (30) | 2,706 | 7.3 | 3 | 1 | 30 (7) | 7 | 990 | – | 77 | 187/282 · 66% | 13/13 · 100% | 111 | |
| 2016/17UEFA Champions League | 11 (11) | 990 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 6 (2) | 5 | 373 | – | 29 | 73/114 · 64% | 3/3 · 100% | 20 | |
| 2015/16La Liga | 31 (31) | 2,651 | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 23 (6) | 7 | 951 | 71 | 101 | 203/304 · 67% | 11/16 · 69% | 61 | |
| 2015/16UEFA Champions League | 12 (12) | 1,109 | 7.5 | 0 | 1 | 10 (4) | 2 | 342 | – | 38 | 78/111 · 70% | 1/2 · 50% | 20 | |
| 2014/15La Liga | 34 (34) | 3,060 | 3 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 110 | ||
| 2013/14La Liga | 34 (34) | 3,060 | 4 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 110 | ||
| 2012/13La Liga | 35 (35) | 3,106 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 101 | ||
| 2011/12La Liga | 27 (26) | 2,256 | 2 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 71 | ||
| 2010/11La Liga | 25 (25) | 2,238 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 31 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
4
2
0
2
1
4
3
1
3
0
3
2
1
0














