
Jannik Vestergaard
- 199 cm
- Height
- 34 years
- 3 Aug 1992
- 94 kg
- Weight
- Denmark
- Country
- København, Denmark
- Born
Position
Primary
Defender
2025/26 · FA Cup
Leicester0
Goals
0
Assists
1
Started
1
Matches
55
Minutes played
6.9
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
18 league games · 1411' · 3 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.14
-0.14 in line with expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.08
-0.08 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.01
xA / 90
0.01
xGChain / 90
0.24
xGBuildup / 90
0.24
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
3
Goals
0
On target
67%
xG
0.14
Size = xG where known.
vs West Ham
Saved28 Feb 2025 · Premier League · 66'
xG
0.04
Body part
Header
Situation
From a corner
Distance
9 m
Shot 1 of 3
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
2games
8 Apr 2017 – 15 Apr 2017
Braces · hat-tricks
0·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
1Gat
Bremen
2–0 · 15 Oct 2017
Best rating
8.5at
Bremen
2–0 · 15 Oct 2017
Attacking profile
13 goals (3 pen) · 166 shots31%
Shots on target51 of 1668%
Shot conversion13 goals from 166 shots89%
Pass accuracy4160 of 469064%
Duels won1358 of 2131When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
1
1–15
3
16–30
3
31–45
1
46–60
1
61–75
3
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home109 apps · 8,879′510.06NaN
Away123 apps · 10,251′800.076.98
Started212 apps · 18,694′1310.077.01
Off the bench20 apps · 436′000.00NaN
His team with him on the pitch34% won · 78W 56D 98L
When he starts: 33% won (70W 52D 90L)
Partnerships
from match eventsScored from his assists
Thorgan Hazard1Favourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jan | atCheltenhamFA Cup | W0 - 2 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26FA Cup | 1 (1) | 55 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | – | 49 | – | – | 2/4 · 50% | – | 00 | |
| 2024/252 competitions | 21 (17) | 1,414 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 3 (2) | 3 | 968 | 22 | 16 | 57/94 · 61% | 4/4 · 100% | 50 | |
| 2023/24FA Cup | 2 (2) | 210 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | – | 147 | 6 | 2 | 11/18 · 61% | – | 00 | |
| 2022/232 competitions | 3 (2) | 193 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | – | 218 | – | – | 11/17 · 65% | – | 00 | |
| 2021/224 competitions | 17 (10) | 980 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 1 | 638 | 21 | 9 | 63/102 · 62% | 5/5 · 100% | 30 | |
| 2020/212 competitions | 32 (31) | 2,741 | 6.9 | 3 | 0 | 21 (8) | 7 | 1875 | 59 | 42 | 186/297 · 63% | 8/11 · 73% | 41 | |
| 2019/202 competitions | 21 (19) | 1,637 | 6.8 | 1 | 0 | 11 (6) | 6 | 940 | 26 | 29 | 112/170 · 66% | 4/6 · 67% | 30 | |
| 2018/193 competitions | 26 (26) | 2,330 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 13 (1) | 7 | 942 | 55 | 41 | 181/279 · 65% | 10/14 · 71% | 20 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 33 (33) | 2,970 | 7.2 | 3 | 0 | 23 (6) | 5 | 1988 | 58 | 40 | 189/301 · 63% | 6/7 · 86% | 50 | |
| 2016/174 competitions | 45 (39) | 3,616 | 7.2 | 4 | 1 | 39 (14) | 8 | 2456 | 70 | 70 | 287/431 · 67% | 16/17 · 94% | 20 | |
| 2015/16Bundesliga | 33 (33) | 2,970 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 34 (10) | 6 | 1268 | 67 | 107 | 258/417 · 62% | 18/23 · 78% | 20 | |
| 2014/15Bundesliga | 15 (15) | 1,283 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 30 | ||
| 2014/15Bundesliga | 6 (1) | 154 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 00 | ||
| 2013/14Bundesliga | 25 (19) | 1,847 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 30 | ||
| 2012/13Bundesliga | 16 (14) | 1,336 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 60 | ||
| 2011/12Bundesliga | 23 (19) | 1,766 | 2 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 30 | ||
| 2010/11Bundesliga | 1 (0) | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 00 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
4
2
0
2
0
1
2
2
4
3
0
1
3
0
0









