
Benjamin Foster
- 193 cm
- Height
- 43 years
- 3 Apr 1983
- 79 kg
- Weight
- England
- Country
- Leamington Spa, England
- Born
Position
Primary
Goalkeeper
2021/22 · All competitions
WatfordPremier League 26·EFL Cup 1
0
Goals
1
Assists
27
Started
27
Matches
2,430
Minutes played
6.5
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
26 league games · 2340' · 0 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.00
0.00 in line with expectation
Assists
1assist from 0.15
+0.85 above expectation
npxG / 90
0.00
xA / 90
0.01
xGChain / 90
0.08
xGBuildup / 90
0.08
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
1
Goals
0
On target
100%
xG
0.10
Size = xG where known.
vs Chelsea
Saved2 Nov 2019 · Premier League · 96'
xG
0.10
Body part
Header
Situation
Set piece
Distance
10 m
Shot 1 of 1
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest clean-sheet run
2games
12 Aug 2017 – 19 Aug 2017
Most saves in a game
10at
Arsenal
0–1 · 26 Dec 2016
Best rating
8.7v
Huddersfield
3–0 · 27 Oct 2018
Goalkeeping
583 saves · 41 clean sheets in 194 games · 3 pens saved66%
Save rate583 of 880 shots on target46%
Pass accuracy385 of 84474%
Duels won78 of 105Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home98 apps · 8,820′010.016.69
Away96 apps · 8,640′000.006.73
Started194 apps · 17,460′010.016.71
His team with him on the pitch25% won · 49W 50D 95L
When he starts: 25% won (49W 50D 95L)
Partnerships
from match eventsScored from his assists
Emmanuel Dennis1Favourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 May | vsLeicesterPremier League | L1 - 5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 11 May | vsEvertonPremier League | D0 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 |
| 7 May | atCrystal PalacePremier League | L1 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 30 Apr | vsBurnleyPremier League | L1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 23 Apr | atMan CityPremier League | L5 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 16 Apr | vsBrentfordPremier League | L1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 9 Apr | vsLeedsPremier League | L0 - 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2 Apr | atLiverpoolPremier League | L2 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| 13 Mar | atSouthamptonPremier League | W1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 10 Mar | atWolvesPremier League | L4 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
1 / 3
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Saves | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/222 competitions | 27 (27) | 2,430 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 835 | – | – | 10/17 · 59% | 1/1 · 100% | 74 (49) | 00 | |
| 2019/20Premier League | 38 (38) | 3,420 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 440 | 1 | 0 | 17/21 · 81% | 2/2 · 100% | 117 (64) | 10 | |
| 2018/19Premier League | 38 (38) | 3,420 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 6 | 517 | 2 | 2 | 24/30 · 80% | – | 127 (59) | 10 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 38 (38) | 3,420 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 506 | 1 | 1 | 11/19 · 58% | 2/2 · 100% | 105 (57) | 20 | |
| 2016/17Premier League | 38 (38) | 3,420 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 2 | 450 | – | 1 | 13/14 · 93% | 1/1 · 100% | 116 (51) | 20 | |
| 2015/16Premier League | 15 (15) | 1,350 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 154 | – | 2 | 3/4 · 75% | – | 44 (17) | 10 | |
| 2014/15Premier League | 28 (28) | 2,486 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 20 | ||
| 2013/14Premier League | 24 (24) | 2,148 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10 | ||
| 2012/13Premier League | 30 (30) | 2,700 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 00 | ||
| 2011/12Premier League | 37 (37) | 3,330 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 00 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0





