
Jorge Meré
- 182 cm
- Height
- 29 years
- 17 Apr 1997
- 77 kg
- Weight
- Spain
- Country
- Oviedo, Spain
- Born
Position
Primary
Defender
2023/24 · La Liga
Cádiz0
Goals
0
Assists
8
Started
10
Matches
677
Minutes played
6.6
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
10 league games · 689' · 4 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.15
-0.15 in line with expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.00
0.00 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.02
xA / 90
0.00
xGChain / 90
0.06
xGBuildup / 90
0.05
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
4
Goals
0
On target
25%
xG
0.15
Size = xG where known.
vs Rayo Vallecano
Blocked2 Mar 2024 · La Liga · 57'
xG
0.06
Body part
Foot
Situation
From a corner
Distance
13 m
Shot 1 of 4
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
1games
2 Feb 2018 – 2 Feb 2018
Braces · hat-tricks
0·0
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
1Gat
Paderborn
2–1 · 6 Mar 2020
Best rating
8.0v
Sevilla
2–1 · 20 Apr 2016
Attacking profile
2 goals · 33 shots18%
Shots on target6 of 336%
Shot conversion2 goals from 33 shots87%
Pass accuracy1791 of 206959%
Duels won478 of 814When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
0
1–15
1
16–30
0
31–45
0
46–60
1
61–75
1
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home69 apps · 5,504′100.026.85
Away75 apps · 6,084′110.036.68
Started125 apps · 10,895′210.026.79
Off the bench19 apps · 693′000.006.60
His team with him on the pitch24% won · 35W 36D 73L
When he starts: 24% won (30W 31D 64L)
Partnerships
from match eventsScored from his assists
Leonardo Bittencourt1Favourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar | atRayo VallecanoLa Liga | D1 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 25 Feb | vsCelta VigoLa Liga | D2 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 17 Feb | atOsasunaLa Liga | L2 - 0 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 4 Feb | atVillarrealLa Liga | D0 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 28 Oct | vsSevillaLa Liga | D2 - 2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 23 Oct | atValenciaLa Liga | L2 - 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 7 Oct | vsGironaLa Liga | L0 - 1 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 1 Oct | atAtléticoLa Liga | L3 - 2 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 24 Sept | atReal BetisLa Liga | D1 - 1 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 14 Aug | vsAlavésLa Liga | W1 - 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24La Liga | 10 (8) | 677 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | – | 225 | 8 | 8 | 21/38 · 55% | 1/1 · 100% | 00 | |
| 2022/23La Liga | 10 (6) | 600 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | – | 215 | 11 | 6 | 29/42 · 69% | – | 00 | |
| 2021/222 competitions | 9 (6) | 579 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 355 | 10 | 13 | 27/49 · 55% | 1/3 · 33% | 20 | |
| 2020/212 competitions | 19 (17) | 1,600 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 3 | 908 | 17 | 27 | 69/125 · 55% | 4/6 · 67% | 20 | |
| 2019/202 competitions | 13 (7) | 824 | 6.6 | 1 | 0 | 6 (1) | 3 | 541 | 6 | 17 | 27/56 · 48% | 2/2 · 100% | 41 | |
| 2018/19DFB-Pokal | 2 (2) | 210 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 130 | 1 | 0 | 6/14 · 43% | 1/1 · 100% | 00 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 25 (24) | 2,115 | 6.9 | 1 | 1 | 3 (1) | 2 | 1060 | 34 | 35 | 108/182 · 59% | 9/12 · 75% | 60 | |
| 2016/17La Liga | ⚽Sporting Gijon | 31 (31) | 2,774 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 8 (1) | 3 | 902 | – | 66 | 127/200 · 64% | 16/19 · 84% | 71 |
| 2015/16La Liga | ⚽Sporting Gijon | 25 (24) | 2,174 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 8 (1) | 1 | 601 | – | 69 | 99/177 · 56% | 12/12 · 100% | 60 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
0







