
Marc-André ter Stegen
- 187 cm
- Height
- 34 years
- 30 Apr 1992
- 88 kg
- Weight
- Germany
- Country
- Mönchengladbach, Germany
- Born
Position
Primary
Goalkeeper
2026 · Eredivisie
Ajax0
Goals
0
Assists
10
Started
10
Matches
900
Minutes played
7.4
Rating
0
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
2 league games · 180' · 0 shots
Non-penalty goals
0goals from 0.00
0.00 in line with expectation
Assists
0assists from 0.00
0.00 in line with expectation
npxG / 90
0.00
xA / 90
0.00
xGChain / 90
0.01
xGBuildup / 90
0.01
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
1
Goals
0
On target
0%
xG
0.07
Size = xG where known.
vs Real Madrid
Missed11 Apr 2021 · La Liga · 93'
xG
0.07
Body part
Foot
Situation
Set piece
Distance
18 m
Shot 1 of 1
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest clean-sheet run
5games
7 Mar 2020 – 23 Jun 2020
Most saves in a game
12at
Real Madrid
3–2 · 23 Apr 2017
Best rating
9.0at
Real Madrid
3–2 · 23 Apr 2017
Goalkeeping
1015 saves · 164 clean sheets in 390 games · 7 pens saved73%
Save rate1015 of 1391 shots on target87%
Pass accuracy6391 of 733581%
Duels won88 of 109Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home194 apps · 17,511′010.016.96
Away199 apps · 17,778′010.01NaN
Started392 apps · 35,287′020.016.98
Off the bench1 apps · 2′000.00NaN
His team with him on the pitch65% won · 257W 76D 60L
When he starts: 65% won (256W 76D 60L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct | vsAZ AlkmaarEredivisie | W1 - 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| 25 Oct | atSparta RotterdamEredivisie | W1 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 18 Oct | atGroningenEredivisie | W2 - 5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 10 Oct | vsNEC NijmegenEredivisie | D1 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 24 Sept | atNetherlandsUEFA Nations League | D1 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| 19 Sept | vsExcelsiorEredivisie | D2 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 12 Sept | atFortuna SittardEredivisie | W1 - 5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 5 Sept | vsPSV EindhovenEredivisie | L1 - 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 30 Aug | atTelstarEredivisie | W0 - 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 |
| 16 Aug | vsHeerenveenEredivisie | D2 - 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
1 / 2
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Saves | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026Eredivisie | 10 (10) | 900 | 7.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 399 | 0 | 1 | 4/4 · 100% | – | 30 (9) | 00 | |
| 2025/26La Liga | 2 (2) | 180 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 75 | – | – | – | – | 4 (2) | 00 | |
| 2025/26Copa del Rey | 1 (1) | 90 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 30 | – | – | – | – | 3 (0) | 00 | |
| 2024/252 competitions | 12 (11) | 765 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 255 | – | – | 5/6 · 83% | – | 20 (11) | 00 | |
| 2023/242 competitions | 36 (36) | 3,240 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1182 | – | – | 7/7 · 100% | 1/1 · 100% | 96 (37) | 30 | |
| 2022/234 competitions | 48 (48) | 4,248 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 1536 | – | 1 | 11/13 · 85% | 1/1 · 100% | 109 (36) | 00 | |
| 2021/224 competitions | 48 (48) | 4,350 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1562 | – | 1 | 15/17 · 88% | 2/2 · 100% | 112 (54) | 30 | |
| 2020/213 competitions | 40 (40) | 3,660 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 1133 | – | – | 10/14 · 71% | – | 100 (46) | 10 | |
| 2019/203 competitions | 46 (46) | 4,143 | 6.9 | 0 | 2 | 0 (0) | 2 | 1510 | 2 | 3 | 17/19 · 89% | – | 112 (50) | 10 | |
| 2018/193 competitions | 48 (48) | 4,320 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 1178 | – | 3 | 12/15 · 80% | 1/1 · 100% | 117 (42) | 00 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 42 (42) | 3,780 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 1225 | 1 | 4 | 6/9 · 67% | 1/1 · 100% | 111 (29) | 00 | |
| 2016/172 competitions | 45 (45) | 4,050 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 1432 | – | 2 | 10/15 · 67% | 1/1 · 100% | 149 (45) | 20 | |
| 2015/162 competitions | 17 (16) | 1,442 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 378 | – | 2 | 3/3 · 100% | – | 43 (15) | 00 | |
| 2013/14Bundesliga | 34 (34) | 3,060 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10 | ||
| 2012/13Bundesliga | 34 (34) | 3,047 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 20 | ||
| 2011/12Bundesliga | 34 (34) | 3,060 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 00 | ||
| 2010/11Bundesliga | 6 (6) | 540 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 00 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0







