
Dries Mertens
- 169 cm
- Height
- 39 years
- 6 May 1987
- 61 kg
- Weight
- Belgium
- Country
- Leuven, Belgium
- Born
Position
Primary
Forward
2024 · Süper Lig
Galatasaray5
Goals
7
Assists
23
Started
34
Matches
1,884
Minutes played
7.2
Rating
3
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
Expected goals
30 league games · 1377' · 45 shots
Non-penalty goals
10goals from 4.91
+5.09 above expectation
Assists
1assist from 3.85
-2.85 below expectation
npxG / 90
0.32
xA / 90
0.25
xGChain / 90
0.69
xGBuildup / 90
0.32
Form · npxG + xA per game (bars), 5-game average (line), goals and assists (dots)
npxGxA5-game averagegoal
Shot map
Shots
45
Goals
11
On target
44%
xG
5.69
Size = xG where known.
vs Sassuolo
Goal30 Apr 2022 · Serie A · 20'
xG
0.09
Body part
Foot
Situation
Open play
Distance
19 m
Shot 6 of 45
Rating
Records
all competitionsLongest scoring run
6games
22 Apr 2019 – 24 Aug 2019
Braces · hat-tricks
15·6
games with 2 · 3+ goals
Biggest scoring game
4Gv
Torino
5–3 · 18 Dec 2016
Best rating
10.0v
Empoli
5–1 · 2 Nov 2018
Attacking profile
128 goals (11 pen, 3 missed) · 767 shots43%
Shots on target329 of 76717%
Shot conversion128 goals from 767 shots84%
Pass accuracy2279 of 272542%
Duels won718 of 1713When he makes the difference
GoalsAssists
20
1–15
28
16–30
29
31–45
33
46–60
36
61–75
34
76–90+
Splits
GAG+A/90Rating
Home167 apps · 10,182′79441.097.38
Away158 apps · 9,237′49200.677.08
Started218 apps · 16,875′115520.897.42
Off the bench107 apps · 2,544′13120.886.83
His team with him on the pitch58% won · 188W 70D 67L
When he starts: 57% won (125W 51D 42L)
Partnerships
from match eventsFavourite opponents
goals + assistsManagers
played underMatch stats
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb | vsAZ AlkmaarUEFA Europa League | D2 - 2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 13 Feb | atAZ AlkmaarUEFA Europa League | L4 - 1 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 30 Jan | atAjaxUEFA Europa League | L2 - 1 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 21 Jan | vsDynamo KyivUEFA Europa League | D3 - 3 | 89 | 0 | 1 | 8.2 |
| 12 Dec | atMalmo FFUEFA Europa League | D2 - 2 | 73 | 0 | 1 | 7.3 |
| 28 Nov | atAZ AlkmaarUEFA Europa League | D1 - 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 7.9 |
| 7 Nov | vsTottenhamUEFA Europa League | W3 - 2 | 73 | 0 | 2 | 9.2 |
| 23 Oct | vsIF ElfsborgUEFA Europa League | W4 - 3 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| 3 Oct | atRīgas FSUEFA Europa League | D2 - 2 | 86 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 25 Sept | vsPAOKUEFA Europa League | W3 - 1 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
1 / 2
Season by season
| Season | Club | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | KP | Passes | Tkl | Int | Duels | Dribbles | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024Süper Lig | 34 (23) | 1,884 | 7.2 | 5 | 7 | 35 (22) | 63 | 685 | 38 | 8 | 71/147 · 48% | 6/14 · 43% | 30 | |
| 2024/252 competitions | 12 (11) | 792 | 7.5 | 1 | 5 | 11 (2) | 43 | 365 | 7 | 6 | 23/50 · 46% | 3/7 · 43% | 30 | |
| 2023Süper Lig | 36 (31) | 2,488 | 7.6 | 9 | 16 | 69 (35) | 94 | 993 | 44 | 12 | 94/236 · 40% | 14/40 · 35% | 30 | |
| 2023/242 competitions | 12 (9) | 680 | 7.3 | 3 | 0 | 16 (8) | 19 | 216 | 12 | 4 | 28/55 · 51% | 4/6 · 67% | 10 | |
| 2021/223 competitions | 37 (19) | 1,738 | 7.0 | 13 | 2 | 43 (25) | 43 | 640 | 19 | 9 | 66/147 · 45% | 17/29 · 59% | 20 | |
| 2020/213 competitions | 37 (22) | 1,903 | 7.0 | 10 | 9 | 50 (24) | 50 | 554 | 17 | 12 | 51/132 · 39% | 14/30 · 47% | 30 | |
| 2019/203 competitions | 42 (29) | 2,488 | 7.2 | 16 | 8 | 83 (36) | 70 | 802 | 30 | 12 | 66/168 · 39% | 28/49 · 57% | 50 | |
| 2018/194 competitions | 47 (33) | 3,018 | 7.3 | 19 | 13 | 98 (51) | 93 | 1037 | 21 | 13 | 84/237 · 35% | 19/47 · 40% | 20 | |
| 2017/182 competitions | 46 (43) | 3,658 | 7.3 | 21 | 9 | 126 (63) | 71 | 1081 | 28 | 10 | 144/375 · 38% | 52/108 · 48% | 70 | |
| 2016/173 competitions | 46 (37) | 3,221 | 7.4 | 34 | 11 | 141 (80) | 70 | 967 | 24 | 13 | 176/397 · 44% | 70/151 · 46% | 70 | |
| 2015/162 competitions | 38 (11) | 1,502 | 7.1 | 10 | 6 | 68 (35) | 41 | 693 | 12 | 12 | 109/250 · 44% | 46/98 · 47% | 70 | |
| 2014/15Serie A | 31 (17) | 1,679 | 6 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 41 | ||
| 2013/14Serie A | 33 (21) | 1,923 | 11 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 40 |
International career · Belgium
2011 – 2022105
Caps
21
Goals
6
Assists
0.20
Goals per game
| Competition | Years | Apps | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | 2011–2022 | 37 | 6 | 0 |
| World Cup qualifiers | 2014–2020 | 17 | 5 | 2 |
| Euro Championship | 2016–2020 | 14 | 2 | 2 |
| World Cup | 2014–2022 | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Euro qualifiers | 2012–2016 | 13 | 3 | 0 |
| UEFA Nations League | 2018–2022 | 11 | 3 | 1 |
Goals and assists by season
league and cupsGoalsAssists
34
17
11
6
10
34
21
19
16
10
13
9
5












